Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 409
FL -246
FUEL SYSTEM
SPECIFICATION
E2E599C4
Injector Component
Resistance
Injector Operating Voltage
Injector Operating
Current
Injector Control Type
0.330
Ω
(20±1
℃
)
80V
Peak current : 20±1A
Hold in current : 12±1A
Recharging current : 7A
Current control
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
E4B91D5B
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
ECM C230-A (16)
Injector #1 High side
Injector #1 Low side
ECM C230-A (47)
16 - Injector #1 [High]
33 - Injector #4 [Low]
47 - Injector #1 [Low]
31 - Injector #2 [Low]
46 - Injector #3 [Low]
17 - Injector #4 [High]
1 - Injector #3 [High]
2 - Injector #2 [High]
ECM (C230-A)
Injector #2 (C237-2)
[Injector #1]
1
2
ECM C230-A (2)
Injector #2 High side
Injector #2 Low side
ECM C230-A (31)
[Injector #2]
1
2
ECM C230-A (1)
Injector #3 High side
Injector #3 Low side
ECM C230-A (46)
[Injector #3]
1
2
ECM C230-A (17)
Injector #4 High side
Injector #4 Low side
ECM C230-A (33)
[Injector #4]
Injector #3 (C237-3)
Injector #4 (C237-4)
Injector #1 (C237-1)
C237-1,2,3,4
INJECTOR
#1,#2,#3,#4
C230-K
C230-A
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTORS]
[CONNECTION INFORMATION]
Terminal
Connected to
Function
Terminal
Connected to
Function
Terminal
Connected to
Function
Terminal
Connected to
Function
1
2
4
3
6
5
8 7
12
13
16
17
18
23 22
20
21
19
27 26 25 24
28
29
30
14
9
10
11
15
33 32 31
34
37
41
42
40 39 38
35
36
43
44
47 46
49 48
50
53
56
58 57
54
51
52
55
59
60
45
ECM
1
2
1
30 29
31
32
38
39
36
37
35
33
34
40
42 41
46 45 44 43
48 47
50 49
2
3
4
6
5
8
7
12 11 10 9
13
14
15
18 17
19
16
22
25
27 26
23
20
21
24
28
51
75 74
53 52
73
79 78 77 76
80
81
83 82
84
86 85
87
89 88
90
92 91
93
94
57
69 68
70
71
64
54
55
56
61
58
59
60
63 62
65
66
67
72
SCMFL6397L
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -247
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
EBEE0C02
Pilot injection1
Pilot injection2
Main injection
Injector current waveform
Fig.1
Fig.2
Fig.3
Fig.4
Fig.1) Injector operating waveform at Low side, It shows 2 pilot and 1 main injection.
Fig.2) Magnified waveform of main injection at Fig.1)
Fig.3) Injector voltage and current waveforms are measured at the same time using current prove of scope meter.
Fig.4) Magnified waveform of pilot injection at Fig.3)
LFIG259A
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E0F93F52
1.
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various prob-
lems and damge of component.
2.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
1)
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
2)
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking
device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.
NOTE
Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for
checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )
3.
Is the problem found?
FL -248
FUEL SYSTEM
YES
▶
Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Go to "Power Circuit Inspection".
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E87DA964
1.
Check open in power circuit(High side)
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2)
Disconnect injector connector and ECM connector.
3)
[P0262] Check continuity between injector #1 connector terminal 1 and ECM connector (C230-A) terminal 16.
[P0265] Check continuity between injector #2 connector terminal 1 and ECM connector (C230-A) terminal 2.
[P0268] Check continuity between injector #3 connector terminal 1 and ECM connector (C230-A) terminal 1.
[P0271] Check continuity between injector #4 connector terminal 1 and ECM connector (C230-A) terminal 17.
Specification : Continuity (below 1.0
Ω
)
4)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "2. Check short between power circuit and control circuit" as follows.
NO
▶
Repair open in injector power circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
2.
Check short between power circuit and control circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect injector #1 connector and ECM connector.
3)
Check continuity between injector #1 connector terminal 1 and 2.
Specification : Discontinuity (Infinite
Ω
)
4)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Control Circuit Inspection".
NO
▶
Repair short between injector power circuit and control circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E3C92118
1.
Check open in control circuit(Low side)
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -249
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2)
Disconnect injector connector and ECM connector.
3)
[P0262] Check continuity between injector #1 connector terminal 2 and ECM connector (C230-A) terminal 47.
[P0265] Check continuity between injector #2 connector terminal 2 and ECM connector (C230-A) terminal 31.
[P0268] Check continuity between injector #3 connector terminal 2 and ECM connector (C230-A) terminal 46.
[P0271] Check continuity between injector #4 connector terminal 2 and ECM connector (C230-A) terminal 33.
Specification : Continuity (below 1.0
Ω
)
4)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Component Inspectiont".
NO
▶
Repair open in injector #1 control circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E3ECB9CF
1.
Check injector component resistance
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect injector connector.
3)
Measure the resistance between injector component terminal 1 and 2.
Specification : 0.33
Ω
(20
℃
)
1
2
EGNG008I
4)
Is the measured resistance(of injector solenoid) within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Replace injector and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NOTE
Replacing injectors, peculiar IQA code of each injector should be inputted to ECM
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