Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 604
FLA -482
FUEL SYSTEM
SCMF16159L
5)
Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM
memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, con-
tamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E6FB52BA
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?
YES
▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
▶ Go to " Power Circuit Inspection " procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E716BEFB
1.
Check voltage
1)
IG "OFF".
2)
Disconnect A/C relay connector.
3)
IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -483
4)
Measure the voltage between terminal 2 of A/C relay harness connector and chassis ground.
5)
Measure the voltage between terminal 4 of A/C relay harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : B+
6)
Is the measured voltage normal?
YES
▶ Go to "Control circuit inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Check the fuse between Battery and A/C relay.
▶ Check Chassis ground 1 and 2 for looseness.
▶ Repair Open or Short to ground in power circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E771FA95
1.
Check short in harness
1)
IG "OFF".
2)
Disconnect A/C relay and PCM connector.
3)
Measure the resistance between terminal 3 of A/C relay harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Infinite
4)
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Check open in harness" as follows.
NO
▶ Repair Short in Coil control harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2.
Check open in harness
1)
IG "OFF".
2)
Disconnect A/C relay and PCM connector.
3)
Measure the resistance between terminal 3 of A/C relay harness connector and terminal C30-A (64) of PCM
harness connector.
Specification : Approx. below 1Ω
4)
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Component inspection" procedure.
FLA -484
FUEL SYSTEM
NO
▶ Repair Open in Coil control harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E51102A9
1.
Check A/C relay
1)
IG "OFF".
2)
Disconnect A/C relay.
3)
Measure the resistance between terminal 2 and 3 of A/C relay.
4)
Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 4 of A/C relay.
Terminal
Power approval
1~4
NO
2~3
YES
(70Ω ~ 120Ω )
4
1
2
3
1. Power supply to A/C compressor
2. A/C relay control power
3. A/C relay control
4. A/C relay switch power
EFBF936A
5)
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good A/C relay and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace
A/C relay and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E90B3F6D
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -485
1.
Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2.
Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3.
Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4.
Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5.
Are any DTCs present ?
YES
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
▶ System is performing to specification at this time.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст