Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 625
FLA -566
FUEL SYSTEM
NO
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM
memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, con-
tamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E3ADD732
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?
YES
▶Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
▶Go to " Power Circuit Inspection " procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
ED8D9E1F
1.
IG "OFF" and disconnect APS connector.
2.
IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
3.
Measure voltage between harness terminal 6 of APS and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 5V
4.
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E9B78805
1.
Check short to ground in harness
1)
IG "OFF".
2)
Disconnect APS & PCM connector.
3)
Measure resistance between terminal 2 of APS harness connector and chassis ground.
4)
Measure resistance between terminal 2 and 5 of APS harness connector.
![](/vehicles/eread/ppemy/wherm/ped.png)
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -567
5)
Measure resistance between terminal 2 and 4 of APS harness connector.
Specification : Infinite
6)
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Check open in harness" as follows.
NO
▶ Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2.
Check open in harness
1)
IG "OFF"
2)
Disconnect "APS" and "PCM" connector.
3)
Measure resistance between terminal 2 of APS harness connector and terminal C30-A (54) of PCM harness
connector.
Specification : Approx. below 1Ω
4)
Is the measured resistance within in specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E1388164
1.
Check APS
1)
IG "ON" & ENG "OFF".
2)
Measure signal waveform of APS by pressing and depressing accellerator pedal.
SPECIFICATION :
Output Voltage(V) [Vref = 5.0V]
Pedal Position
APS1
APS2
C.T
0.7 ~ 0.8V
0.29 ~ 0.46V
W.O.T
3.85 ~ 4.35V
1.93 ~ 2.18V
![](/vehicles/eread/ppemy/wherm/geadds.png)
FLA -568
FUEL SYSTEM
APS1
APS2
EGRF975A
3)
Is the measured signal waveform O.K ?
YES
▶ Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected,replace PCM
and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automaticallydetected and memorized by
PCM.
Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
NO
▶ Substitute with a known-good APS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected,replace APS
and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
EF0B52E1
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1.
Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2.
Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3.
Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4.
Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5.
Are any DTCs present ?
YES
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
▶ System is performing to specification at this time.
![](/vehicles/eread/ppemy/wherm/and.png)
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -569
DTC P2123 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH "D" CIRCUIT
HIGH INPUT
COMPONENT LOCATION
EC80C888
Refer to DTC P2122.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E0ED6377
Refer to DTC P2122.
DTC DESCRIPTION
EEE20455
Checking output signals from APS 1, under detecting condition, if output signals are above the threshol, PCM sets P2123
and then MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
EC4C88A8
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• This code detects a short to high in either
the circuit or the sensor
Enable Conditions
• Ignition "ON"
Threshold
• APS1 〉 4.5V
Diagnosis Time
• Continuous
(More than 0.18sec. Failure for every 7.8sec. Test)
MIL On Condition
• 1 Driving Cycle
• Poor connection
• Short to battery in Signal
Circuit
• Open in Ground Circuit
• Faulty APS
• Faulty PCM
SPECIFICATION
ED0F7FE7
Refer to DTC P2122.
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
EAB55143
Refer to DTC P2122.
SIGNAL WAVEFROM AND DATA
E7B2C861
Refer to DTC P2122.
MONITOR DTC STATUS
EB28C76E
Refer to DTC P2122.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E8D924E5
Refer to DTC P2122.
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