Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 512
FLA -114
FUEL SYSTEM
YES
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good HO2S(B1/S1) and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E96ADDF1
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1.
Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2.
Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3.
Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4.
Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5.
Are any DTCs present ?
YES
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
▶ System is performing to specification at this time.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -115
DTC P0031 HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT LOW (BANK 1 / SENSOR 1)
COMPONENT LOCATION
E5C4139A
Refer to DTC P0030.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
EE8AA40E
Refer to DTC P0030.
DTC DESCRIPTION
ECB1D247
If the PCM detects short to ground or open in heater under detecting conditions, PCM sets P0031. MIL(Malfunction
Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E809EBA1
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
DTC Strategy
• Detects a short to ground or open
Enable Conditions
• No disabling Faults
• Engine Running
• 11V ≤ Battery Voltage ≤ 16V
Threshold value
• Short to ground or open circuit
Diagnosis Time
• Continuous
(More than 5 seconds failure for every
10 seconds test )
MIL On Condition
• 2 Driving Cycles
• Poor Connection
• Open in Power Circuit
• Open or short to ground
in control circuit
• HO2S(B1/S1)
• PCM
SPECIFICATION
E96D15EC
Heater
Resistance (Ω )
3.0 ~ 4.0Ω [21℃(69.8℉)]
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
E2CB83CC
Refer to DTC P0030.
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
E16B27DA
Refer to DTC P0030.
MONITOR DTC STATUS
E1583243
Refer to DTC P0030.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E56AA16C
Refer to DTC P0030.
FLA -116
FUEL SYSTEM
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E647A962
1.
IG "OFF" & Disconnect HO2S(B1/S1) connector.
2.
IG "ON" & ENG "OFF".
3.
Measure voltage between terminal 3 of HO2S(B1/S1) harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : B+
4.
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair open or short to ground in HO2S(B1/S1) Heater power circuit then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EC89450E
1.
Check short to ground in harness.
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect HO2S(B1/S1) connector.
2)
Measure resistance between terminal 4 of HO2S(B1/S1) harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Infinite
3)
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Check Open in harness" as follows.
NO
▶ Repair short to ground in HO2S (B1/S1) heater control circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" pro-
cedure.
2.
Check open in harness
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect HO2S(B1/S1) and PCM connector.
2)
Measure resistance between terminal 4 of HO2S(B1/S1) harness connector and terminal C30-B (70) of PCM
harness connector.
Specification : Approx. below 1Ω
3)
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -117
NO
▶ Repair open in HO2S(B1/S1) heater control circuit and go to "Verifiction of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
EBB5CE11
1.
Check HO2S(B1/S1) Heater resistance.
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect HO2S(B1/S1) connector.
2)
Measure resistance between terminal 3 and 4 of HO2S(B1/S1)connector (Component Side)
SPECIFICATION :
Heater
Resistance (Ω )
3.0 ~ 4.0Ω [21℃(69.8℉)]
1. HO2S(B1/S1) Signal
2. Sensor Ground
C91-1
1
2
3
4
SCMF16163L
3)
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM.
Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good HO2S(B1/S1) and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace HO2S(B1/S1) and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
EBD805B8
Refer to DTC P0030.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст