Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 389
FL -166
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR1 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
COMPONENT LOCATION
E3BA2FB2
Refer to DTC P0112.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
EB72C8F3
Refer to DTC P0112.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E7039491
P0113 is set when the voltage above 4.89V - maximum output voltage of IATS - is detected for more than 1 sec. This
code is due to 1) open or 2) short to battery in IATS signal circuit.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E93AB657
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Voltage monitoring
Enable Conditions
• IG KEY "ON"
Threshold Value
• When output signal is above the maximum
value ( above 4.89V )
Diagnostic Time
• 1 sec.
Fuel cut
NO
EGR Off
NO
Fuel Limit
NO
Fail Safe
Check
Lamp
NO
• Intake air temperature is
considered as 20
℃
• IATS circuit
• IATS component
SPECIFICATION
E6EA3ABB
Refer to DTC P0112.
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
E4B998B7
Refer to DTC P0112.
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
E32EDF8B
Refer to DTC P0112.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E4A2FFF6
Refer to DTC P0112.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EA6595CC
1.
Check signal circuit voltage
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -167
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect MAFS connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON"
4)
Measure the voltage of terminal 3 of MAFS connector.
Specification : 4.8~5.1V
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Component Inspection"
NO
▶
Go to "2.Check open in signal circuit" as follows.
2.
Check open in signal circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect MAFS connector and ECM connector.
3)
Check continuity between MAFS connector terminal 3 and ECM connector (C230-K) terminal 89.
Specification : Continuity (below 1.0
Ω
)
4)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "3.Check short to battery in signal circuit " as follows
NO
▶
Repair open in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
3.
Check short to battery in signal circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect MAFS connector and ECM connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON".
4)
Measure the voltage of terminal 3 of MAFS connector.
Specification : 0~0.1V
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection".
FL -168
FUEL SYSTEM
NO
▶
Repair short to battery and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EC57554A
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2.
Disconnect MAFS connector and ECM connector
3.
IG KEY "ON"
4.
Measure the voltage of terminal 3 of MAFS connector. [ TEST "A" ]
5.
Measure the voltage of MAFS terminal 3 and terminal 2. [ TEST "B" ]
( terminal 3 : Check + prove , terminal 2 : Check - prove )
Specification : the voltage difference between TEST "A" and TEST "B" is within 200mV
6.
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Component Inspection"
NO
▶
When "B" voltage is not detected : Repair open in ground circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶
When the voltage difference between "A" and "B" is above 200mV : Eliminate the causes of excessive resistance
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E378C8EC
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2.
Disconnect MAFS connector.
3.
Measure resistance of IATS component terminal 3 and 2, referring to resistance characteristic table of specification
of General information.
Specification : Refer to Specification of General Information.
EGNG004S
4.
Is the measured resistance at certain temperature within the specified resisance range at the temperature?
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -169
YES
▶
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Rapair"
NO
▶
Replace MAFS ASSY’ and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E31D2BA8
Refer to DTC P0112.
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