Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 389

FL -166

FUEL SYSTEM

DTC P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR1 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT

COMPONENT LOCATION

E3BA2FB2

Refer to DTC P0112.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

EB72C8F3

Refer to DTC P0112.

DTC DESCRIPTION

E7039491

P0113 is set when the voltage above 4.89V - maximum output voltage of IATS - is detected for more than 1 sec. This
code is due to 1) open or 2) short to battery in IATS signal circuit.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

E93AB657

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

Voltage monitoring

Enable Conditions

IG KEY "ON"

Threshold Value

When output signal is above the maximum

value ( above 4.89V )

Diagnostic Time

1 sec.

Fuel cut

NO

EGR Off

NO

Fuel Limit

NO

Fail Safe

Check

Lamp

NO

Intake air temperature is

considered as 20

IATS circuit
IATS component

SPECIFICATION

E6EA3ABB

Refer to DTC P0112.

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM

E4B998B7

Refer to DTC P0112.

SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA

E32EDF8B

Refer to DTC P0112.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

E4A2FFF6

Refer to DTC P0112.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

EA6595CC

1.

Check signal circuit voltage

DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES

FL -167

1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

2)

Disconnect MAFS connector.

3)

IG KEY "ON"

4)

Measure the voltage of terminal 3 of MAFS connector.

Specification : 4.8~5.1V

5)

Is the measured voltage within the specification?

YES

Go to "Component Inspection"

NO

Go to "2.Check open in signal circuit" as follows.

2.

Check open in signal circuit

1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

2)

Disconnect MAFS connector and ECM connector.

3)

Check continuity between MAFS connector terminal 3 and ECM connector (C230-K) terminal 89.

Specification : Continuity (below 1.0

)

4)

Is the measured resistance within the specification?

YES

Go to "3.Check short to battery in signal circuit " as follows

NO

Repair open in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

3.

Check short to battery in signal circuit

1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

2)

Disconnect MAFS connector and ECM connector.

3)

IG KEY "ON".

4)

Measure the voltage of terminal 3 of MAFS connector.

Specification : 0~0.1V

5)

Is the measured voltage within the specification?

YES

Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection".

FL -168

FUEL SYSTEM

NO

Repair short to battery and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION

EC57554A

1.

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

2.

Disconnect MAFS connector and ECM connector

3.

IG KEY "ON"

4.

Measure the voltage of terminal 3 of MAFS connector. [ TEST "A" ]

5.

Measure the voltage of MAFS terminal 3 and terminal 2. [ TEST "B" ]
( terminal 3 : Check + prove , terminal 2 : Check - prove )

Specification : the voltage difference between TEST "A" and TEST "B" is within 200mV

6.

Is the measured voltage within the specification?

YES

Go to "Component Inspection"

NO

When "B" voltage is not detected : Repair open in ground circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

When the voltage difference between "A" and "B" is above 200mV : Eliminate the causes of excessive resistance

and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

COMPONENT INSPECTION

E378C8EC

1.

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"

2.

Disconnect MAFS connector.

3.

Measure resistance of IATS component terminal 3 and 2, referring to resistance characteristic table of specification
of General information.

Specification : Refer to Specification of General Information.

EGNG004S

4.

Is the measured resistance at certain temperature within the specified resisance range at the temperature?

DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES

FL -169

YES

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Rapair"

NO

Replace MAFS ASSY’ and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

E31D2BA8

Refer to DTC P0112.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности