Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 573
FLA -358
FUEL SYSTEM
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E588DEEC
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1.
Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2.
Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3.
Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4.
Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5.
Are any DTCs present ?
YES
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
▶ System is performing to specification at this time.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -359
DTC P0325 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
DTC P0330 KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT
COMPONENT LOCATION
E3047497
KS [Bank 2] Connector
KS [Bank 1] Connector
LGLG514A
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
EDCF3B21
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block and senses engine knocking. The sensor contains a piezoelectric ele-
ment that converts vibration (or noise) into voltage signal and sends this signal to ECM. With input signals from camshaft
position and crankshaft position sensor, ECM can identify which cylinder is knocking. ECM filters vibrations and deter-
mines if the vibrations are knocking signal. The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses this signal to suppress knocking by
retarding ignition timing. The ECM will set a code (Malfunction Indicator Lamp will Not turn on) if during two driving cycles
the Knock sensor’s output voltage falls below minimum threshold. This code indicates an unexpected vibration is being
read by the Knock sensor or ECM under normal engine operation.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E72F24F7
Checking the range of input signal with a knock sensor under detecting condition, PCM senses open in knock sensor
circuit or malfunction of sensor. If a knock signal or noise level is inputted without the specified value during standard
duration, PCM sets P0325/P0330.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
EF01E762
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
DTC Strategy
• Signal open
Enable Conditions
• Pressure in intake manifold is normal.
• Engine speed ≥ 2200 rpm
Threshold value
• Filter coefficient 〈 1.0
Diagnosis Time
• Continuous
MIL On Condition
• No MIL ON (DTC only)
• Poor connection
• Open in harness
• Knock sensor
• PCM
FLA -360
FUEL SYSTEM
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
EAFA3B05
KS [Bank1]
PCM
C88-1
C30-B
PCM (C30-B)
KS [Bank1]
1
2
KS [Bank2]
1
2
KS [Bank2]
C88-2
1
21
2
22
3
23
4
24
5
25
6
26
7
27
8
28
9
29
10
30
11
31
12
32
13
33
14
34
15
35
16
36
17
37
18
38
19
39
20
40
41
61
42
62
43
63
44
64
45
65
46
66
47
67
48
68
49
69
50
70
51
71
52
72
53
73
54
74
55
75
56
76
57
77
58
78
59
79
60
80
PCM C30-B (56)
KS #1 [High] signal
3
PCM C30-B (23)
Shield ground
KS #1 [Low] signal
PCM C30-B (53)
KS #2 [High] signal
3
PCM C30-B (23)
Shield ground
PCM C30-B (54)
PCM C30-B (55)
KS #2 [Low] signal
Knock Sensor(KS) [Bank1] (C88-1)
2
56 - KS #1 [High]
55 - KS #1 [Low]
1
Knock Sensor(KS) [Bank2] (C88-2)
1
3
3
54 - KS #2 [Low]
53 - KS #2 [High]
23 - Sensor Shield
2
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTORS]
[CONNECTION INFORMATION]
Terminal
Connected to
Function
Terminal
Connected to
Function
1
2
3
1
2
3
SCMF16112L
SIGNAL WAVEFROM AND DATE
E358942B
The knock sensor is installed at cycliner block to detect the vibration effectively during engine running.
The above waveform shows the signal waveform of knock sensor when knock dosen't happen. Generally, knock signal
has more noise than other sensor.
EGRF610B
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -361
MONITOR DTC STATUS
EFC32C61
1.
Check DTC Status
1)
Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2)
IG "ON".
3)
Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC’s information from the
DTCs menu
4)
Read "DTC Status" parameter.
SCMF16159L
5)
Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM
memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, con-
tamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
ED11003D
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?
YES
▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
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