Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 397
FL -198
FUEL SYSTEM
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E62DCA6E
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2.
Disconnect RPS connector.
3.
IG KEY "ON".
4.
Measure the voltage of RPS connector terminal "1".
Specification : 4.8V~5.1V
5.
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection".
NO
▶
Repair open in RPS power circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
[ Check open between RPS connector terminal 1 and ECM connector(C230-A) terminal 28. ]
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EB449233
1.
Check signal circuit voltage
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect RPS connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON".
4)
Measure the voltage of RPS connector terminal 2.
Specification : 4.8V~5.1V
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection".
NO
▶
Go to "2. Check open in signal circuit" as follows.
2.
Check open in signal circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect RPS connector and ECM connector.
3)
Check continuity between RPS connector terminal 2 and ECM connector (C230-A) terminal 43.
Specification : continuity ( below 1.0
Ω
)
4)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -199
YES
▶
Go to "3. Check short to battery in signal circuit" as follows.
NO
▶
Repair open in RPS signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
[ Check the circuit between Rail Pressure sensor terminal 2 and ECM connector terminal 43. ]
3.
Check short to battery in signal circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect RPS connector and ECM connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON".
4)
Measure the voltage of RPS connector terminal 2.
Specification : 0.0V~0.1V
5)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection".
NO
▶
Repair short to battery in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EA17760C
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2.
Disconnect RPS connector.
3.
IG KEY "ON".
4.
Measure the voltage of RPS connector terminal 2. [ TEST "A" ]
5.
Measure the voltage between RPS connector terminal 2 and 3. [ TEST "B" ]
( terminal 2 : Check + prove , terminal 3 : Check - prove )
Specification : [TEST "A"] Voltage - [TEST "B"] Voltage = below 200mV
6.
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Component Inspection".
NO
▶
When "B" voltage is not detected : Repair open in ground circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶
When the voltage difference between "A" and "B" is above 200mV : Eliminate the causes of excessive resistance
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
FL -200
FUEL SYSTEM
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E70011A5
1.
Visual Inspection of RPS
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect RPS connector.
3)
Check if corrosion or damage in RPS terminal is detected.
4)
Check RPS mounting torque and oil leakage.
5)
Are the problems relevant to RPS found?
YES
▶
Replace RPS if necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Go to "RPS waveform Inspection".
2.
RPS Waveform Inspection
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Connect RPS connector.
3)
Connect an Oscilloscope to RPS connector terminal 2.
4)
After turning engine "ON", Check waveform at idle and during acceleration.
Specification : Refer to "Signal Waveform
&
Data" of "General Information".
5)
Does RPS waveform look similar to standard "Signal Waveform
&
Data"?
YES
▶
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Replace RPS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
EA7E9B14
Refer to DTC P0192.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -201
DTC P0201 CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT/OPEN
DTC P0202 CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT/OPEN
DTC P0203 CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT/OPEN
DTC P0204 CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT/OPEN
COMPONENT LOCATION
EB5A36F5
Injector
LFIG257A
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
EAE7276C
Injectors spray fuel in the highly compressed combustion chamber, and power generates through combustion process.
Fuel pressure is raised to 1600bar in common rail diesel engine for the purpose of making fuel into minute particles. And
fuel devided into minute particles leads smoke reduction, high power generation, and improved fuel efficiency. To control
pressure of 1600bar with solenoid, oil pressure servo is applied. And injector solenoids is actuated by solenoid operating
voltage raised to 80V with the method of current control.
DTC DESCRIPTION
ED92DC9D
P0201/P0202/P0203/P0204 is set when no current is detected in injector power and control circuit at injector #1/2/3/4
operating condition. This code is due to open in injector circuit or open in injector component coil.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
EB127AE5
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Current monitoring
Enable Conditions
• IG KEY "ON"
Threshold Value
• Open in injector circuit
Diagnostic Time
• Immediately
Fuel cut
NO
EGR Off
NO
Fuel Limit
YES
Fail Safe
Check
Lamp
YES
• Open circuit of More than 2
injectors : Engine OFF
• Open in injector circuit
• Injector component
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