Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 551
FLA -270
FUEL SYSTEM
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
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Fig) Signal waveforms of front HO2S(the upper) and rear HO2S(the lower)
SCMF16223L
After warming-up, if accelerator pedal is released suddenly around 4000rpm, the HO2S signal reading will be lower than
200mV resulting from Fuel cut-off for the moment. Conversely, if suddenly accelerator pedal is depressed, HO2S signal
reading will be around 0.6V ~1.0V. At idle, Normally HO2S signal will switch from lean to rich with 3 Hz. And as racing,
Its frequency rises.
MONITOR DTC STATUS
ECF25ABB
1.
Check DTC Status
1)
Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2)
IG "ON".
3)
Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC’s information from the
DTCs menu
4)
Read "DTC Status" parameter.
SCMF16159L
5)
Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
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YES
▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM
memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, con-
tamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
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1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3.
Has a problem been found ?
YES
▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
▶ Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E785105E
1.
IG "OFF" and disconnect HO2S(B2/S1) connector.
2.
IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3.
Measure voltage between terminal 1 of HO2S(B2/S1) harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification :
Approx. 3.5V - when pumping current is ON
Approx. 0.45V - when pumping current is OFF
4.
Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
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1.
Check the Signal waveform of HO2S
1)
IG "OFF" and connect HO2S connector.
FLA -272
FUEL SYSTEM
2)
Engine start.
3)
After warming-up, monitor signal waveform of HO2S with scantool.?
Fig) Signal waveform of front(the upper) and rear(the lower) HO2S at idle
SCMF16225L
4)
Is the sensor switching properly?
YES
▶ Go to "Check HO2S" as below.
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good HO2S and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2.
Check HO2S
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect HO2S connector.
2)
Check that the HO2S is securely installed.
3)
Check the HO2S for contamination or damage
4)
Is the sensor normal?
YES
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good HO2S and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -273
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
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After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1.
Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2.
Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3.
Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4.
Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5.
Are any DTCs present ?
YES
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
▶ System is performing to specification at this time.
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