Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 422
FL -298
FUEL SYSTEM
2.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
1)
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
2)
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking
device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.
NOTE
Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for
checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )
3.
Is the problem found?
YES
▶
Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Go to "Power Circuit Inspection".
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E11C8A07
1.
Check power circuit voltage
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2)
Disconnect Vehicle Speed Sensor connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON"
4)
Measure the voltage of VSS connector terminal 1.
Specification : 11.5V~13.0V
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection".
NO
▶
Repair E/R FUSE
&
RELAY BOX 10A ECU FUSE and related circuit, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Re-
pair".
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E7B8598C
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2.
Disconnect VSS connector.
3.
IG KEY "ON"
4.
Measure the voltage of VSS connector terminal 3.
Specification : 8.0V~11.5V
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -299
5.
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection".
NO
▶
Repair poor connection or open between VSS connector terminal 3 and ECM connector(C230-K) terminal 75, and
go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E8B95D68
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2.
Disconnect VSS connector.
3.
IG KEY "ON"
4.
Measure the voltage of VSS connector terminal 3. [ TEST "A" ]
5.
Measure the voltage between VSS connector terminal 3 and 2. [ TEST "B" ]
( terminal 3 : Check + prove , terminal 2 : Check - prove )
Specification : [TEST "A"] Voltage - [TEST "B"] Voltage = below 200mV
6.
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Component Inspection".
NO
▶
When "B" voltage is not detected : Repair open in ground circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶
When the voltage difference between "A" and "B" is above 200mV : Eliminate the causes of excessive resistance
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E9450E59
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2.
Disconnect VSS connector.
3.
Disconnect VSS and Driven gear assy’.
4.
Check rotating state of VSS driven gear.
5.
Connect VSS connector and IG KEY "ON".
6.
Rotate Driven gear with hand.
Specification : Vehicle Speed Signal generates.
7.
Does vehicle speed signal generate?
YES
FL -300
FUEL SYSTEM
▶
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Replace vehicle speed sensor and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
EF4A4254
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
1.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
2.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
3.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
4.
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
5.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
YES
▶
Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
NO
▶
System operates within specification.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -301
DTC P0504 BRAKE SWITCH "A"/"B" CORRELATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E54A7148
Brake switch is connected to brake pedal and transmits brake operating state to ECM.When the output signal of APS is
higher than what driver intended during driving (e.g. short to high voltage line in APS circuit, false signal ), driver depresses
brake pedal.Like this, if driver’s decelerating intension is transmitted to ECM (break pedal depressed)when APS output
voltage is high, ECM recognizes APS trouble and Limp Home mode is activated.At Limp Home mode, engine speed is
fixed at approx. 1000RPM and engine power generation is limitted.Even at Limp home mode, if correct APS signal is
detected, Limp Home mode is deactivated. Brake switch, which monitors proper operation of APS, is devided 1 and 2 for
the fidelity of brake switch.
DTC DESCRIPTION
EC47044E
When brake switch operates correctly, switch 1 is OFF and switch 2 is ON when releasing brake pedal, while switch 1 is
ON and switch 2 is OFF when depressing brake pedal. thus when the signal from a switch is different from the other’s,
brake switch is in good condition. When the signal from a switch is same as the other’s, brake switch is fault.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E3E7B167
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Signal monitoring
Enable Conditions
• IG KEY "ON"
Threshold Value
• Wiring(ECM C230-K terminal 38,80) open or short
Diagnostic Time
• 180 sec.
Fuel cut
NO
EGR Off
NO
Fuel Limit
NO
Fail Safe
Check
Lamp
NO
• Cruise control inhibited
• Brake switch component
• Abnormal brake pedal height
• Brake switch circuit
SPECIFICATION
EB1C8246
Condition
Brake Pedal Released
Brake Pedal Depressed
Switch 1
Switch 2
Switch 1
Switch 2
switch state
Opened
Closed
Closed
Opened
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