Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 235
BR -112
BRAKE SYSTEM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E0485056
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
DTC
Strategy
• Voltage Monitoring
Monitoring
Period
• Continous
Case 1
Enable
Conditions
• A line fault is detected if V[LG]
<
0.3 V or V[LG]
>
4.7 V for a time t
>
= 100ms.
• A line fault is detected if V[YAW]
<
0.225 V OR
V[YAW]
>
4.774 V for a time t
>
= 100 ms.
• A line fault is detected if V[YAW REFERENCE]
<
2.1 V OR V[YAW REFERENCE]
>
2.9
V for a time t
>
= 200 ms.
DTC
Strategy
• Selftest Monitoring
Monitoring
Period
• Once after power up and no low voltage.
Case 2
Enable
Conditions
• A line fault is detected if 0.2 V
<
V[LG]
<
0.8
V isn’t continued for a time t
>
= 60 ms during
POS (POS : power on selftest)
Fail Safe
• Reduced controller function.
• Inhibit the ESP control and ABS/EBD
control is available.
• The ESP warning lamps are activated.
• Inoperative Yaw Rate
&
Lateral G sensor
• Open or short of Yaw Rate
&
Lateral G sensor
• Inoperative HECU
ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
BR -113
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
E2DC379B
1.
Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2.
Ignition "ON".
3.
Monitor the "Yaw rate sensor-lateral
&
Yaw rate sensor-yaw" parameter on the Scantool.
Specification : Lateral G sensor : ± 0 G, YAW rate Sensor : ± 0 deg/s
Fig 1) Test Condition : Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON" Normal data (There are difference in displayed Normal data)
Fig1
SCMBR6552L
4.
Is parameter displayed within specifications?
YES
▶
Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in Yaw Rate
&
Lateral G sensor harness and/or HECU’s connector
or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection,
bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verifi-
cation Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶
Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL
&
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
EB2312B5
Refer to DTC C1200.
BR -114
BRAKE SYSTEM
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
ED0FD1F0
1.
Ignition "ON"
&
Engine "OFF".
2.
Measure voltage between terminal "1" of the Yaw Rate
&
Lateral G sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 5 V
1
4
5
6
2
3
V
1. Battery +
2. Yaw-Rate self test line
3. Yaw-Rate reference line
4. Ground
5. Lateral G sensor signal
6. Yaw-Rate sensor signal
EJBF503E
3.
Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
▶
Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶
Check for open or short to GND in the Yaw Rate
&
Lateral G sensor harness between terminal "1" of the Yaw Rate
&
Lateral G sensor harness connector and battery +. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle
Repair" procedure.
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EAEF449A
1.
Ignition "OFF".
2.
Disconnect Yaw Rate
&
Lateral G sensor connector.
3.
Measure resistance between terminal "4" of the Yaw Rate
&
Lateral G sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. below 1
Ω
1
4
5
6
2
3
Ω
1. Battery +
2. Yaw-Rate self test line
3. Yaw-Rate reference line
4. Ground
5. Lateral G sensor signal
6. Yaw-Rate sensor signal
EJBF503F
ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
BR -115
4.
Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
▶
Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶
Check for open or short in the Yaw Rate
&
Lateral G sensor harness between terminal "4" of the Yaw Rate
&
Lateral G sensor harness connector and terminal "15" of the HECU harness connector . Repair as necessary and
then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E7645762
1.
Ignition "ON"
&
Engine "OFF".
2.
Measure voltage between terminal "3,5,6" of the Yaw Rate
&
Lateral G sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 2.5 V (Voltage between terminal "5, 6" of the Yaw Rate
&
Lateral G
sensor harness connector and chassis ground.)
V
16. Yaw-Rate sensor signal
18. Yaw-Rate reference line
20. Lateral G sensor signal
1
5 6
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
18
20 21
26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
35
37 38
2
3
4
*
*
*
* * * *
* * *
* *
*
*
*
*
*
<C281>
SCMBR6553L
3.
Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
▶
Go to "Self Test Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶
Check for open or short in the Yaw Rate
&
Lateral G sensor harness between terminal "3, 5, 6" of the Yaw Rate
&
Lateral G sensor harness connector and terminal "16, 18, 20" of the chassis ground. Repair as necessary and
then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
▶
If OK, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
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