Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 225
BR -72
BRAKE SYSTEM
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E03AF84C
1.
Ignition "OFF".
2.
Disconnect HECU connector.
3.
Measure resistance between terminal "4" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. below 1
Ω
Ω
<C281>
4. Ground
1
5 6
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
18
20 21
26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
35
37 38
2
3
4
*
*
*
* * * *
* * *
* *
*
*
*
*
*
SCMBR6535L
4.
Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
▶
Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HECU and
then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶
Check for damaged harness and poor connection between terminal "4" of the HECU harness connector and chas-
sis ground. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E91923EB
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1.
Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2.
Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
3.
Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information
4.
Are any DTCs present?
YES
▶
Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
▶
System performing to specification at this time.
ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
BR -73
DTC C1102 BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
COMPONENT LOCATION
EB61E615
Refer to DTC C1101.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E3922A1D
Refer to DTC C1101.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E63054CB
The ABS ECU monitors the battery voltage and alternator output voltage by reading the value of voltage. When the voltage
is lower than the expected normal value, this code is set. The ABS/ESP functions are prohibited and the EBD function is
allowed on LOW VOLTAGE CONDITION, the ABS/EBD/ESP functions are prohibited on UNDER VOLTAGE CONDITION.
If the voltage recovers, to within normal operating ranges, then the controller returns to normal operations as well
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
EE4B7682
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
DTC Strategy
• Battery Voltage Monitoring
Monitoring Period
• Continuous (Under voltage faults are only entered
in the EEPROM if the vehicle speed is
>
6 km/h.)
Enable
Conditions
• When Vign is lower than 9.3 V outside
ABS/ESP control.
• When Vign is lower than 9.2 V inside
ABS/ESP control.
- If IGN voltage is recovered to 9.6 V, the
system recovers to normal state.
- The monitored supply voltage is filtered and
limited to a rise time of 4 volts per second.
Case1
(Low
voltage)
Fail Safe
• The ABS/ESP functions are inhibited.
• The ABS/ESP warning lamps are activated.
Enable
Conditions
• When Vign is lower than 7.7 V.
- If IGN voltage is recovered to 7.8V, the
system recovers to normal state.
- The monitored supply voltage is filtered and
limited to a rise time of 4 volts per second.
Case2
(Under
voltage)
Fail Safe
• The ABS/EBD/ESP functions are inhibited.
• The ABS/EBD/ESP warning lamps are activated.
• Poor connection in power
supply circuit (IGN+)
• Inoperative HECU
BR -74
BRAKE SYSTEM
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
EBFD375A
1.
Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC)
2.
Engine "ON".
3.
Monitor the "BATTERY VOLTAGE" parameter on the scantool.
Specification : Above. 9.6 V
Fig 1) Test Condition : Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON". Normal Data
Fig1
SCMBR6536L
4.
Is parameter displayed within specifications?
YES
▶
Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in power harness (IGN+) and/or HECU’s connector or was re-
paired and HECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending,
corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification Of
Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
▶
Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL
&
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E0E76E90
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused poor harness(es) and terminals condition. Faults can also be
caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?
YES
▶
Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶
Go to "Alternator Output Voltage" procedure.
ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
BR -75
ALTERNATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE INSPECTION
1.
Engine "ON".
2.
Measure voltage between the battery terminal(+) and the battery terminal(-) with maintaining ENG RPM 2,500RPM
(idle) over 2 minutes.
Specification : Above. 9.6 V
Battery
V
1. Battery Terminal(+)
2. Battery Terminal(-)
SCMBR6533L
3.
Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
▶
Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶
Check that the tension of driving velt, ENG RPM, fuse, terminal of battery, all terminals of alternator are in good
condition and check for damaged harness and poor connection between alternator and battery. If OK repair or replace
alternator and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
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