Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 471
FL -494
FUEL SYSTEM
Fig.1
Fig.1) APS output data at warm idle. Check if output value is rising and "Accelerator position sensor 2" is 1/2 of
"Accelerator position sensor 1" signal.
SCMFL6371L
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E3725B2E
1.
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various prob-
lems and damge of component.
2.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
1)
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
2)
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking
device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.
NOTE
Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for
checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )
3.
Is the problem found?
YES
▶
Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" as follows.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EFDB4451
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2.
Disconnect APS connector.
3.
IG KEY "ON"
4.
Measure the voltage of terminal 4 of APS connector.
Specification : 4.8V~5.1V
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -495
5.
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection".
NO
▶
If the measured voltage is not within the specified value, find and repair short to battery in APS 1 power circuit and
go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E475F142
1.
Check open in signal circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2)
Disconnect APS connector and ECM connector.
3)
Check continuity between APS connector terminal 2 and ECM connector (C230-K) terminal 9
Specification : Continuity (below 1.0
Ω
)
4)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Check short to battery in signal circuit" as follows.
NO
▶
Repair open in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
2.
Check short to battery in signal circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2)
Disconnect APS connector and ECM connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON"
4)
Measure the voltage of terminal 2 of APS connector.
Specification : 0.0V~0.1V
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection".
NO
▶
Repair short to battery and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
FL -496
FUEL SYSTEM
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E1D944BB
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2.
Disconnect APS connector.
3.
IG KEY "ON"
4.
Measure the voltage of APS terminal 4. [ TEST "A" ]
5.
Measure the voltage of APS terminal 4 and terminal 5. [ TEST "B" ]
( terminal 4 : Check + prove , terminal 5 : Check - prove )
Specification : [TEST "A"] Voltage - [TEST "B"] Voltage = below 200mV
6.
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Component Inspection".
NO
▶
When "B" voltage is not detected : Repair open in ground circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶
When the voltage difference between "A" and "B" is above 200mV : Eliminate the causes of excessive resistance
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E351FBBE
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2.
Disconnect APS connector (C256).
3.
Check resistance for each terminal refering to Resistance characteristic table.
SPECIFICATION : RESISTANCE CHARACTERISTIC TABLE FOR EACH TERMINAL
Resistance( K
Ω
20
℃
)
checking point
Pedal
Depressed
Pedal released
Characteristic
Component Connector
Shape
4(power)-
5(ground)
1.0±0.1K
Ω
1.0±0.1K
Ω
Unchanged
4(power)-
2(signal)
1.8±0.1K
Ω
1.1±0.1K
Ω
Resistance drops
APS 1
2(signal)-
5(ground)
1.1±0.1K
Ω
1.8±0.1K
Ω
Resistance rises
1(power)-
6(ground)
2.0±0.1K
Ω
2.0±0.1K
Ω
Unchanged
1(power)-
3(signal)
2.9±0.1K
Ω
2.1±0.1K
Ω
Resistance drops
APS 2
3(signal)-
6(ground)
1.1±0.1K
Ω
1.8±0.1K
Ω
Resistance rises
SCMFL6395L
4.
Are resistances for each terminal measured correctly?
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -497
YES
▶
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Rapair".
NO
▶
Replace APS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Rapair".
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
EAC51234
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
1.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
2.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
3.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
4.
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
5.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
YES
▶
Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
NO
▶
System operates within specification.
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