Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 594

FLA -442

FUEL SYSTEM

1. A/C pressure sensor ground
2. A/C pressure sensor signal
3. A/C pressure sensor power

E01

1

2

3

- A/C OFF & Idle

- A/C ON & Idle

SCMF16373L

4)

Is the measured waveform of A/C pressure sensor normal?

YES

▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO

▶ Substitute with a known - good A/C pressure sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is cor-
rected, replace A/C pressure sensor and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE

There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

E04CD0ED

Refer to DTC P0532.

DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES

FLA -443

DTC P0562 SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW

COMMPONENT LOCATION

E4822353

Main Relay

Fuel Pump Relay

SCMF16254L

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

EE0D9898

The ECM provides ground to one side of the coil of the main relay and the other side is connected to the battery. The
ECM monitors battery voltage and the voltage after the main relay.

DTC DESCRIPTION

E745289C

System Voltage is the ignition voltage potential at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).PCM measures and compares
voltage from ignition key and each relay. With this mechanism, PCM knows if the main relay switch turns on after IG on
or if turns OFF after IG off.
During engine running, if battery voltage is below 11V, PCM sets P0562. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when
the malfunction lasts till cosecutive 2 driving cycle.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

ED806959

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible cause

DTC Strategy

Voltage too low

Enable Conditions

Engine works
11V ≤ Battery voltage ≤ 16V

Thresh old value

System voltage 〈 11V

Diagnosis Time

Continuous

MIL On Condition

2 driving cycles

Poor connection
Open in power circuit
Faulty charging system
Faulty main relay
Faulty PCM

SPECIFICATION

EC9C973F

Coil Resistance

70Ω ~ 120Ω

FLA -444

FUEL SYSTEM

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM

EAED338F

4

PCM C30-A (43)

5

Main Relay

PCM

1

2

Battery

Power Supply (B+)

Battery Power (B+)

IGN COIL 20A

3

Power Supply (B+)

Main Relay Control

Battery

Battery Power (B+)

PCM C30-A (38)

PCM C30-A (39)

PCM C30-A (40)

PCM (C30-A)

1

3

2

4

5

C30-A

[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]

[HARNESS CONNECTOR]

Terminal

Connected to

Function

3 2 1

6 5 4

9

21

23

16 15

17

18

19

38 37 36 35 34

39

40

26 25 24

22

27

28

29

46

47

48

49

68 67

69

70

42 41

43

44

62 61

63

64

66 65

45

56

57

58

59

60

78 77 76 75 74

79

80

52 51 50

53

72 71

73

54

55

32 31 30

33

20

14 13 12 11 10

8 7

[CONNECTION INFORMATION]

5

2

3

1

4

Battery

Main Relay

43 - Main Relay Control

40 - Power Supply (B+)

38 - Power Supply (B+)

39 - Power Supply (B+)

To IGN

COIL 20A

SCMF16377L

MONITOR DTC STATUS

EADFFF7A

1.

Check DTC Status

1)

Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).

2)

IG "ON".

3)

Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC’s information from the
DTCs menu

4)

Read "DTC Status" parameter.

DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES

FLA -445

SCMF16159L

5)

Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?

YES

▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.

NO

▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM
memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, con-
tamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

EA71A57C

1.

Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.

3.

Has a problem been found?

YES

▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO

▶ Go to " Power Circuit Inspection " procedure.

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION

EC50FD09

1.

Power circuit inspection

1)

Key "OFF".

2)

Disconnect the main relay connector.

3)

Key "ON".

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности