Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 594
FLA -442
FUEL SYSTEM
1. A/C pressure sensor ground
2. A/C pressure sensor signal
3. A/C pressure sensor power
E01
1
2
3
- A/C OFF & Idle
- A/C ON & Idle
SCMF16373L
4)
Is the measured waveform of A/C pressure sensor normal?
YES
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good A/C pressure sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is cor-
rected, replace A/C pressure sensor and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E04CD0ED
Refer to DTC P0532.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -443
DTC P0562 SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW
COMMPONENT LOCATION
E4822353
Main Relay
Fuel Pump Relay
SCMF16254L
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
EE0D9898
The ECM provides ground to one side of the coil of the main relay and the other side is connected to the battery. The
ECM monitors battery voltage and the voltage after the main relay.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E745289C
System Voltage is the ignition voltage potential at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).PCM measures and compares
voltage from ignition key and each relay. With this mechanism, PCM knows if the main relay switch turns on after IG on
or if turns OFF after IG off.
During engine running, if battery voltage is below 11V, PCM sets P0562. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when
the malfunction lasts till cosecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
ED806959
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
DTC Strategy
• Voltage too low
Enable Conditions
• Engine works
• 11V ≤ Battery voltage ≤ 16V
Thresh old value
• System voltage 〈 11V
Diagnosis Time
• Continuous
MIL On Condition
• 2 driving cycles
• Poor connection
• Open in power circuit
• Faulty charging system
• Faulty main relay
• Faulty PCM
SPECIFICATION
EC9C973F
Coil Resistance
70Ω ~ 120Ω
FLA -444
FUEL SYSTEM
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
EAED338F
4
PCM C30-A (43)
5
Main Relay
PCM
1
2
Battery
Power Supply (B+)
Battery Power (B+)
IGN COIL 20A
3
Power Supply (B+)
Main Relay Control
Battery
Battery Power (B+)
PCM C30-A (38)
PCM C30-A (39)
PCM C30-A (40)
PCM (C30-A)
1
3
2
4
5
C30-A
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTOR]
Terminal
Connected to
Function
3 2 1
6 5 4
9
21
23
16 15
17
18
19
38 37 36 35 34
39
40
26 25 24
22
27
28
29
46
47
48
49
68 67
69
70
42 41
43
44
62 61
63
64
66 65
45
56
57
58
59
60
78 77 76 75 74
79
80
52 51 50
53
72 71
73
54
55
32 31 30
33
20
14 13 12 11 10
8 7
[CONNECTION INFORMATION]
5
2
3
1
4
Battery
Main Relay
43 - Main Relay Control
40 - Power Supply (B+)
38 - Power Supply (B+)
39 - Power Supply (B+)
To IGN
COIL 20A
SCMF16377L
MONITOR DTC STATUS
EADFFF7A
1.
Check DTC Status
1)
Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2)
IG "ON".
3)
Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC’s information from the
DTCs menu
4)
Read "DTC Status" parameter.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -445
SCMF16159L
5)
Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM
memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, con-
tamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
EA71A57C
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?
YES
▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
▶ Go to " Power Circuit Inspection " procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EC50FD09
1.
Power circuit inspection
1)
Key "OFF".
2)
Disconnect the main relay connector.
3)
Key "ON".
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст