Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 525

FLA -166

FUEL SYSTEM

SCMF16159L

5)

Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?

YES

▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.

NO

▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM
memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, con-
tamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

EFBEBE2F

1.

Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.

3.

Has a problem been found?

YES

▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO

▶ Go to " Power Circuit Inspection " procedure.

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION

EC357CC1

1.

IG "OFF" and Disconnect MAFS connector.

2.

IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"

3.

Measure voltage between terminal 2 of MAFS harness connector and chassis ground

DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES

FLA -167

Specification : B+

4.

Is the measured voltage within specification ?

YES

▶ Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" proceudure.

NO

▶ Check that fuse between MAFS and Main Relay is open or not installed.
▶ Check open in power circuit between MAFS and Main Relay.
▶ Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION

E716B66B

1.

IG "OFF" and disconnect MAFS connector.

2.

Measure voltage between terminal 1 of MAFS harness connector and chassis ground.

3.

Measure voltage between terminal 1 and 3 of MAFS harness connector.

Specification : Voltage difference between Measurement "A" and "B" is below 200mV.

4.

Is the measured voltage within specification ?

YES

▶ Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO

▶ Repair contact resistance or open in harnesss and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

E88E4F5E

1.

IG "OFF" and disconnect MAFS connector.

2.

IG "ON’ & ENG "OFF".

3.

Measure voltage between terminal 1 of MAFS harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 5V

4.

Is the measured voltage within specification ?

YES

▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO

▶ Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

FLA -168

FUEL SYSTEM

COMPONENT INSPECTION

E6A7DABE

1.

Visual Inspection

1)

Check that MAFS is damaged, contaminated or deformed.

2)

Check tha air cleaner is clogged.

3)

Has a problem been found ?

YES

▶ Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO

▶ Go to "Check MAFS" as follows

2.

Check MAFS

1)

IG "OFF" and install a scantool

2)

ENG "ON" and monitor "MAFS" data on the service data.

3)

Monitor signal waveform at terminal 1 of MAFS with scantool.

Specification :Signal waveform will be displayed as follows. (Be aware that the signal of MAFS
is not voltage display but frequency display.)

Fig. 2

Fig. 1

Fig. 1 : Idle
Fig. 2 : Acceleration

EGRF603D

4)

Are both service data and signalwave form dispayed correctly ?

YES

▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES

FLA -169

NOTE

There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM.
Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others

NO

▶ Substitute with a known - good MAFS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace
MAFS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

E1B5FE68

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1.

Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.

2.

Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs

3.

Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions

4.

Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "

5.

Are any DTCs present ?

YES

▶ Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.

NO

▶ System is performing to specification at this time.

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