Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 558
FLA -298
FUEL SYSTEM
Specification : After engine stops, the gauge reading should hold for about 5 minutes.
9)
Is the measured fuel pressure within specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Component inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair or replace according to the table below.
▶ And then, go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Condition
Possible Cause
Suspected area
Clogged filter
Fuel filter
Fuel pressure too low
Fuel leak on the fuel-pressure
regulator that is assembled on fuel
pump because of poor seating of
the fuel-pressure regulator
Fuel pressure regulator
Fuel pressure too high
Sticking fuel pressure regulator
Fuel pressure regulator
Fuel pressure drops slowly after
engine is stopped
Injector leak
Injector
Fuel pressure drops immediately
after engine is stopped
The check valve within the fuel
pump is open
Fuel pump
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E8FB3042
1.
Check PCV
1)
IG "OFF" and remove PCV valve from cylinder head
2)
With engine idling, block PCV valve and confirm that vacuum is felt.
3)
Insert thin stick into the screwed PCV valve and verify that the plunger is moving.
4)
Is the PCV valve normally moving?
YES
▶ Go to "Check PCSV as follows.
NO
▶ Replace it, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2.
Check PCSV
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect PCSV and vacuum hose.
2)
Connect hand-vacuum gage with PCSV and supply vacuum to it.
3)
Is the vacuum maintained ?
YES
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -299
▶ Go to " Check injector" as follows.
NO
▶ Repair or replace it, and go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
3.
Check injector
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect injector.
2)
Check it for blocking caused by any foreign substance.
3)
Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of Injector connector.(Component side)
SPECIFICATION :
Temp
Coil’s resistance
20℃(68 F)
13.8 ~ 15.2 Ω
4)
Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Check sensor/actuator related to fuel system" as follows
NO
▶ Repair or replace it, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
4.
Check sensor/actuator related to fuel system
1)
Check the signal of sensor/actuator related to fuel system(HO2S, MAFS,MAPS, TPS, ECTS, PCSV, Injector and
so on) ( Refer to each DTC diagnostic procedure)
2)
Are all of these items normal ?
YES
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair it, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
ECCEB299
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1.
Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2.
Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3.
Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4.
Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5.
Are any DTCs present ?
FLA -300
FUEL SYSTEM
YES
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
▶ System is performing to specification at this time.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -301
DTC P0172 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1)
DTC P0175 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 2)
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
EE18D8D2
Refer to DTC P0171.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E62A3E5F
Checking air-fuel ratio correction value every 0.75 sec. under detecting condition, if an value is within detecting condition
for more than 0.3 sec., PCM sets P0172/P0175. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts
till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E8FF59ED
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
DTC Strategy
• Fuel Trim Limits Exceeded
Enable Conditions
• 550rpm ≤ Engine speed ≤ 4000rpm
• 60℃(140℉) ≤ Engine coolant temperature
≤ 115℃(239℉)
• -10℃(14℉) ≤ Intake air temperature ≤ 60℃(140℉)
• 0 ≤ Throttle position ≤ 80
• 25kPa ≤ Engine load ≤ 90kPa
• 1.5g/s ≤ Intake air flow ≤ 80g/s
• Barometric pressure ≥ 72kPa
• Vehicle speed ≤ 130km/h
• System voltage ≥ 11V
• Feed-back control state
• No other diagnostic fault
Threshold value
• Average of short term fuel trim〈 0.8
• Average of long term fuel trim〈 1.23
Diagnosis Time
• Continuous
(More than 0.3 second failure for every
0.75 second test )
MIL On Condition
• 2 Driving Cycles
• Poor connection
• Relevant sensor/actuator
• Blocking of Intake system
• Fuel leakage in injector
• Improper fuel line pressure
• PCM
MONITOR DTC STATUS
EFA8AB09
Refer to DTC P0171.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E192A2EE
Refer to DTC P0171.
SYSTEM INSPECTION
EF26692D
1.
Check blocking of intake system
1)
Visually/physically inspect the blocking in intake system for following items
▶ Throttle body gasket and damage
▶ Clogging of Air cleaner
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст