Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 577
FLA -374
FUEL SYSTEM
REFERENCE SIGNAL WAVEFORM :
EGRF610K
3)
Is the measured siganl waveform normal?
YES
▶ Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deteriora-
tion, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
EF39C360
Refer to DTC P0335.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -375
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
(BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR)
COMPONENT LOCATION
EB1D0C8C
CMPS [Bank 1]
LGLG516A
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E64D42CB
The Camshaft Position Sensor (CMPS) is a sensor that detects the compression TDC of the NO. 1 cylinder. The CMPS
consists of a hall type sensor and a target on the end of the intake camshaft. When the target triggers the sensor, the
sensor voltage is 5V. If not, the sensor voltage is 0V. These CMPS signal is sent to the ECM and the ECM uses the CMPS
signal for synchronizing the firing of sequential fuel injectors.
DTC DESCRIPTION
EA360937
If PCM detects that cam event signal count is over 3 under detecting condition, PCM sets P0340. MIL(Malfunction Indi-
cation Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E7BF5DA1
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
DTC Strategy
• Check if CAM sensor is synchronized correctly
Enable Conditions
• Engine running state
Threshold value
• Cam event signal count ≥ 3
Diagnosis Time
• Continuous
MIL On Condition
• 1 driving cycles
• Poor connection
• Open in harness
• CMPS(Bank 1)
• PCM
FLA -376
FUEL SYSTEM
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
EB501374
CMPS [BANK 1]
PCM
C10-1
C30-B
PCM (C30-B)
CMPS [BANK 1]
CMPS [BANK 1]
(C10-1)
CMPS [BANK 2]
(C10-2)
1
2
CMPS [BANK 2]
1
2
CMPS [BANK 2]
C10-2
1
2
3
1
2
3
1
21
2
22
3
23
4
24
5
25
6
26
7
27
8
28
9
29
10
30
11
31
12
32
13
33
14
34
15
35
16
36
17
37
18
38
19
39
20
40
41
61
42
62
43
63
44
64
45
65
46
66
47
67
48
68
49
69
50
70
51
71
52
72
53
73
54
74
55
75
56
76
57
77
58
78
59
79
60
80
PCM C30-B (18)
Sensor ground
Reference Voltage
(+5V)
PCM C30-B (17)
Sensor ground
3
3
PCM C30-B (25)
CMPS [Bank 1] signal
PCM C30-B (24)
PCM C30-B (15)
PCM C30-B (32)
CMPS [Bank 2] signal
Reference Voltage
(+5V)
18 - GND
32 - Reference Voltage (+5V)
15 - Reference Voltage (+5V)
2
3
25 - CMPS
[Bank 1] Signal
1
17 - GND
2
3
24 - CMPS
[Bank 2] Signal
1
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTORS]
[CONNECTION INFORMATION]
Terminal
Connected to
Function
Terminal
Connected to
Function
SCMF16108L
SIGNAL WAVEFROM AND DATE
E3522305
This example shows a typical Crankshaft Position Sensor(CKPS) and Camshaft Position Sensor(CMPS) waveform at idle.
The PCM controls the injection and ignition timing by using these signals. Generally CKPS signal is used to detect the piston’s
position and CMPS signal is used to detect the Top Dead Center of each cylinder.
EGRF610R
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -377
MONITOR DTC STATUS
E94F1D1C
1.
Check DTC Status
1)
Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2)
IG "ON".
3)
Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC’s information from the
DTCs menu
4)
Read "DTC Status" parameter.
SCMF16159L
5)
Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM
memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, con-
tamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E84D9A8F
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?
YES
▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
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