Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 377
FL -118
FUEL SYSTEM
YES
▶
Go to "Component Inspection"
NO
▶
When voltage is not detected : Go to "2. Check open in control circuit" as follows.
▶
When high voltage is detected : Repair short to battery and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
2.
Check open in control circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2)
Disconnect RPRV connector and ECM connector.
3)
Check continuity between RPRV connector terminal 2 and ECM connector (C230-A) terminal 34.
specification : Continuity ( below 1.0
Ω
)
4)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
▶
Repair short to ground in RPRV control circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Repair open in RPRV control circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
EE7637AF
1.
Check RPRV component resistance
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect RPRV connector.
3)
Check RPRV component resistance.
Specification : 3.42 ~ 3.78
Ω
(20
℃
)
1
2
EGNG008I
4)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -119
NO
▶
Replace common rail assy’ and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
EBD95C7C
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
1.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
2.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
3.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
4.
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
5.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
YES
▶
Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
NO
▶
System operates within specification.
FL -120
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P0091 RAIL PRESSURE REGULATOR VALVE CIRCUIT LOW
COMPONENT LOCATION
EE6F4788
Rail Pressure Regulator Valve
LFIG216A
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E015FD58
Rail press. regulator valve(RPRV) is installed in common rail and controls common rail pressure fast as regulating return-
ing quantity of fuel which is delivered to common rail when fast rise of rail pressure is required like the moment of turning
engine ON or when fast relief of pressure is required like at the point of deceleration.The lower RPRV current is, the more
fuel is supplied to common rail. Thus it leads rail pressure to be high. On the contrary, the higher RPRV current is, the
less fuel is supplied to common rail.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E2D42A88
P0091 is set when "0"A in control circuit of Rail Pressure regulator valve(integrated with common rail) is detected for more
than specified duration. This code is due to open or short to ground in control circuit or Rail Pressure regulator valve
internal open.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
EA1128E7
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Voltage monitoring
Enable Conditions
• IG KEY "ON"
Threshold Value
• Short to GND - 0.22 sec.
• Wiring open - 0.28 sec.
Diagnostic Time
• Refer to threshold Value.
Fuel cut
YES
EGR Off
NO
Fuel Limit
NO
Fail Safe
Check
Lamp
YES
• Engine shut down
• RPRV circuit
• RPRV component
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -121
SPECIFICATION
EDD3F929
rail pressure regulator valve resistance
Operating frequancy
3.42 ~ 3.78
Ω
(20
℃
)
1000Hz(1KHz)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
E004F6E8
RAIL PRESSURE REGULATOR VALVE
C277
1
2
ECM C230-A (34)
Battery Voltage (B+)
Valve Control
ECM C230-A (4)
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTORS]
[CONNECTION INFORMATION]
Terminal
Connected to
Function
ECM
C230-A
C230-K
1
2
4
3
6
5
8 7
12
13
16
17
18
23 22
20
21
19
27 26 25 24
28
29
30
14
9
10
11
15
33 32 31
34
37
41
42
40 39 38
35
36
43
44
47 46
49 48
50
53
56
58 57
54
51
52
55
59
60
45
1
30 29
31
32
38
39
36
37
35
33
34
40
42 41
46 45 44 43
48 47
50 49
2
3
4
6
5
8
7
12 11 10 9
13
14
15
18 17
19
16
22
25
27 26
23
20
21
24
28
51
75 74
53 52
73
79 78 77 76
80
81
83 82
84
86 85
87
89 88
90
92 91
93
94
57
69 68
70
71
64
54
55
56
61
58
59
60
63 62
65
66
67
72
2
1
34 - Valve Control
4 - Power Supply
ECM (C230-A)
RAIL PRESSURE
REGULATOR VALVE(C277)
2
1
SCMFL6129L
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