Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 533
FLA -198
FUEL SYSTEM
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EEB2E54B
1.
IG "OFF" and disconnect IATS connector.
2.
IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3.
Measure voltage between terminal 4 of IATS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 5V
4.
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair open or short to ground in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EFF73DC7
1.
IG "OFF" and disconnect IATS connector.
2.
Measure voltage terminal 4 of IATS harness connector and chassis ground.
3.
Measure voltage terminal 4 and 5 of IATS harness connector.
Specification : Voltage difference between measurement "A" and "B" is below 200mV.
4.
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair contact resistance or open in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
EF987E04
1.
Check resistance of IATS
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect IATS connector.
2)
Measure resistance between terminal 4 and 5 of IATS connector.(Component Side)
SPECIFICATON :
Temp. (℃/℉)
Resistance (kΩ )
Temp. (℃/℉)
Resistance (kΩ )
-40(-40)
95.95 ~ 105.78
20(68)
3.42 ~ 3.61
-20(-4)
27.4 ~ 29.77
40(104)
1.43 ~ 1.5
0(32)
9.08 ~ 9.72
60(140)
0.66 ~ 0.69
10(50)
5.49 ~ 5.83
80(176)
0.33 ~ 0.34
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -199
1
2
3
C13
1. MAFS Signal
2. MAFS Power
3. MAFS Ground
4. IATS Signal
5. IATS Ground
5
4
Ω
SCMF16204L
3)
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Check PCM" as follows.
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good IATS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace IATS
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2.
Check PCM
1)
IG "OFF" and connect scantool.
2)
Disconnect IATS connector and connect probe to terminal 4 of IATS harness connector.
3)
IG "ON" and ENG "OFF" and simulation Function on scantool.
4)
Simulate voltage at terminal 4 of IATS harness connector.
1
2
3
4
5
C13
1. MAFS Signal
2. MAFS Power
3. MAFS Ground
4. IATS Signal
5. IATS Ground
SCMF16205L
5)
Does the signal value of IAT sensor change according to simulation voltage ?
YES
▶ Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deteriora-
tion, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
FLA -200
FUEL SYSTEM
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
EA2B60BB
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1.
Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2.
Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3.
Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4.
Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5.
Are any DTCs present ?
YES
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
▶ System is performing to specification at this time.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -201
DTC P0111 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR1 CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE
COMPONENT LOCATION
EE5B6B5D
Refer to DTC P0110.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E2159E6C
Refer to DTC P0110.
DTC DESCRIPTION
EEA95955
PCM monitors difference between the startup coolant and IAT values. If the difference between the startup coolant and
startup IAT exceeds a maximum allowed value, PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E88201A7
Item
Detection condition
Possible cause
Case 1
• Skew Low Test: Monitors the difference between
the startup coolant and IAT values
DTC
Strategy
Case 2
• Skew High Test: Monitors the difference between
the startup IAT and coolant values
Case 1
• Engine soaked time ≥ 360min
• Engine running state
• No disabling faults present
• IAT stored previous trip
• IAT Skewed Test Not Complete
• Startup Coolant Temperature 〉-20 C
• Airflow 〉 15 g/s
• Vehicle speed 〉 40kph
Enable-
Condi-
tions
Case 2
• Engine soaked time ≥ 360min
• Engine running state
• No disabling faults present
• IAT stored previous trip
• IAT Skewed Test Not Complete
• Airflow 〉 15 g/s
• Vehicle speed 〉 40kph
Case 1
• Startup Coolant - Startup IAT ≥ 30 C
Thresh
old
value
Case 2
• Startup IAT - Startup Coolant ≥ 20 C
Diagnosis Time
• Continuous
(More than 1.25 second failure)
MIL On Condition
• No MIL ON (DTC only)
• Poor Connection
• Open or short in harness
• IATS
• PCM
SPECIFICATION
E59D6FB6
Refer to DTC P0110.
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