Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 533

FLA -198

FUEL SYSTEM

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

EEB2E54B

1.

IG "OFF" and disconnect IATS connector.

2.

IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"

3.

Measure voltage between terminal 4 of IATS harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 5V

4.

Is the measured voltage within specification ?

YES

▶ Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO

▶ Repair open or short to ground in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION

EFF73DC7

1.

IG "OFF" and disconnect IATS connector.

2.

Measure voltage terminal 4 of IATS harness connector and chassis ground.

3.

Measure voltage terminal 4 and 5 of IATS harness connector.

Specification : Voltage difference between measurement "A" and "B" is below 200mV.

4.

Is the measured voltage within specification ?

YES

▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO

▶ Repair contact resistance or open in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

EF987E04

1.

Check resistance of IATS

1)

IG "OFF" and disconnect IATS connector.

2)

Measure resistance between terminal 4 and 5 of IATS connector.(Component Side)

SPECIFICATON :

Temp. (/)

Resistance (k)

Temp. (/)

Resistance (k)

-40(-40)

95.95 ~ 105.78

20(68)

3.42 ~ 3.61

-20(-4)

27.4 ~ 29.77

40(104)

1.43 ~ 1.5

0(32)

9.08 ~ 9.72

60(140)

0.66 ~ 0.69

10(50)

5.49 ~ 5.83

80(176)

0.33 ~ 0.34

DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES

FLA -199

1

2

3

C13

1. MAFS Signal
2. MAFS Power
3. MAFS Ground

4. IATS Signal
5. IATS Ground

5

4

SCMF16204L

3)

Is the measured resistance within specification ?

YES

▶ Go to "Check PCM" as follows.

NO

▶ Substitute with a known - good IATS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace IATS
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2.

Check PCM

1)

IG "OFF" and connect scantool.

2)

Disconnect IATS connector and connect probe to terminal 4 of IATS harness connector.

3)

IG "ON" and ENG "OFF" and simulation Function on scantool.

4)

Simulate voltage at terminal 4 of IATS harness connector.

1

2

3

4

5

C13

1. MAFS Signal
2. MAFS Power
3. MAFS Ground
4. IATS Signal
5. IATS Ground

SCMF16205L

5)

Does the signal value of IAT sensor change according to simulation voltage ?

YES

▶ Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deteriora-
tion, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO

FLA -200

FUEL SYSTEM

▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE

There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

EA2B60BB

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1.

Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.

2.

Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs

3.

Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions

4.

Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "

5.

Are any DTCs present ?

YES

▶ Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.

NO

▶ System is performing to specification at this time.

DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES

FLA -201

DTC P0111 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR1 CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE

COMPONENT LOCATION

EE5B6B5D

Refer to DTC P0110.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

E2159E6C

Refer to DTC P0110.

DTC DESCRIPTION

EEA95955

PCM monitors difference between the startup coolant and IAT values. If the difference between the startup coolant and
startup IAT exceeds a maximum allowed value, PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

E88201A7

Item

Detection condition

Possible cause

Case 1

Skew Low Test: Monitors the difference between

the startup coolant and IAT values

DTC

Strategy

Case 2

Skew High Test: Monitors the difference between

the startup IAT and coolant values

Case 1

Engine soaked time ≥ 360min
Engine running state
No disabling faults present
IAT stored previous trip
IAT Skewed Test Not Complete
Startup Coolant Temperature 〉-20 C
Airflow 〉 15 g/s
Vehicle speed 〉 40kph

Enable-

Condi-

tions

Case 2

Engine soaked time ≥ 360min
Engine running state
No disabling faults present
IAT stored previous trip
IAT Skewed Test Not Complete
Airflow 〉 15 g/s
Vehicle speed 〉 40kph

Case 1

Startup Coolant - Startup IAT ≥ 30 C

Thresh

old

value

Case 2

Startup IAT - Startup Coolant ≥ 20 C

Diagnosis Time

Continuous

(More than 1.25 second failure)

MIL On Condition

No MIL ON (DTC only)

Poor Connection
Open or short in harness
IATS
PCM

SPECIFICATION

E59D6FB6

Refer to DTC P0110.

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Политика конфиденциальности