Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 520
FLA -146
FUEL SYSTEM
5)
Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM
memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, con-
tamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
ED0B2600
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?
YES
▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
▶ Go to " Component Inspection " procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E806FF18
1.
Check HO2S(B2/S2) Heater resistance
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect HO2S(B2/S2) connector
2)
Measure resistance between terminal 3 and 4 of HO2S(B2/S2)(Component Side)
Specification : 3.0 ~ 4.0Ω [21℃(69.8℉)]
C91-4
v
2. Sensor Ground
3. HO2S(B2/S2) Heater Power
4. HO2S(B2/S2) Heater Control
2
1
4
3
SCMF16234L
2.
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -147
YES
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good HO2S(B2/S2) and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E63568BB
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1.
Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2.
Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3.
Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4.
Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5.
Are any DTCs present ?
YES
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
▶ System is performing to specification at this time.
FLA -148
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P0057 HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT LOW (BANK 2 / SENSOR 2)
COMPONENT LOCATION
ED7330BE
Refer to DTC P0056.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
EFE22A4A
Refer to DTC P0056.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E9551803
If the PCM detects short to ground or open in heater under detecting conditions, PCM sets P0057. MIL(Malfunction
Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
EE2A5032
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
DTC Strategy
• Detects a short to ground or open
Enable Conditions
• No disabling Faults
• Engine Running
• 11V ≤ Battery Voltage ≤ 16V
Threshold value
• short to ground or open circuit
Diagnosis Time
• Continuous
(More than 5 seconds failure for every
10 seconds test )
MIL On Condition
• 2 Driving Cycles
• Poor Connection
• Open in Power Circuit
• Open or short to ground
in control circuit
• HO2S(B2/S2)
• PCM
SPECIFICATION
ED43F551
Heater
Resistance (Ω )
3.0 ~ 4.0Ω [21℃(69.8℉)]
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
E7BE250F
Refer to DTC P0056.
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
E27F14FA
Refer to DTC P0056.
MONITOR DTC STATUS
E63177D2
Refer to DTC P0056.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
ED10E4DC
Refer to DTC P0056.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -149
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EC78498B
1.
IG "OFF" & Disconnect HO2S(B2/S2) connector.
2.
IG "ON" & ENG "OFF".
3.
Measure voltage between terminal 3 of HO2S(B2/S2) harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : B+
4.
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair open or short to ground in HO2S(B2/S2) Heater power circuit then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EA808408
1.
Check short to ground in harness.
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect HO2S(B2/S2) connector.
2)
Measure resistance between terminal 4 of HO2S(B2/S2) harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Infinite
3)
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Check Open in harness" as follows.
NO
▶ Repair short to ground in HO2S (B2/S2) heater control circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" pro-
cedure.
2.
Check open in harness
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect HO2S(B2/S2) and PCM connector.
2)
Measure resistance between terminal 4 of HO2S(B2/S2) harness connector and terminal C30-B (73) of PCM
harness connector.
Specification : Approx. below 1Ω
3)
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст