Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 82
ATA -86
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE (A5HF1)
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
E19AD886
1.
Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC).
2.
Engine "ON".
3.
Select "D RANGE" and drive vehicle.
4.
Monitor the "TORQUE CONVERTER(DAMPER) CLUTCH" parameter on the scantool.
Specification : TCC SLIP<160RPM(In condition that TCC SOL. DUTY > 80% )
FIG.1)
FIG.1) : Normal status
SCMAT6352L
5.
Are "TCC SOLENOID DUTY and TCC SLIP" within specifications?
YES
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or TCM(PCM)’s connector or was repaired and
TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, cor-
rosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle
repair" procedure.
NO
▶ Go to "Component inspection" procedure.
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM
ATA -87
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E6C4F1B9
1.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1)
Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC).
2)
Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
3)
Select A/T solenoid valve actuator test and operate actuator test.
4)
Can you hear operating tone for using TCC SOLENOID VALVE actuator testing function?
YES
▶ Go to "CHECK OIL PRESSURE" as below.
NO
▶ Replace "TCC SOLENOID VALVE" as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
2.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE
DA
DR
KKCF212B
1)
Connect oil pressure gauge to "DA" ports.
2)
Engine "ON".
3)
After connecting Scantool and monitor the "TCC SOLENIOD VALVE DUTY" parameter on the scantool data list.
4)
Operate vehicle with 3rd or 4th gear and operate the "TCC SOLENIOD VALVE DUTY" more than 85%.
Specification :
Oil pressure gauge approx 735.4960KPa(7.5kg/㎠)-(In condition that TCC SOL. DUTY >85%)
ATA -88
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE (A5HF1)
5)
Is oil pressure value within specification?
YES
▶ Repair TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH(REPLACE Torque Converter ) as necessary and go to "Verification
of vehicle repair" procedure.
NO
▶ Replace A/T assembly (or valve body assembly) as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" pro-
cedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
EAFEDF81
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1.
Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
2.
Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
3.
Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4.
Are any DTCs present ?
YES
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
▶ System performing to specification at this time.
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM
ATA -89
DTC P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT - ELECTRICAL
COMPONENT LOCATION
EEF13DF1
AKKF116A
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E5CEBC87
The PCM/TCM controls the locking and unlocking of the Torque Converter Clutch (or Damper Clutch), to the input shaft
of the transmission, by appling hydraulic pressure. The main purpose of T/C clutch control is to save fuel by decreasing
the hydraulic load inside the T/C. The PCM/TCM outputs duty pulses to control the Damper Clutch Control Solenoid
Valve(DCCSV) and hydraulic pressure is applied to the DC according to the DCC duty ratio value. When the duty ratio
is high, high pressure is applied and the Damper Clutch is locked. The normal operating range of the Damper Clutch
Control duty ratio value is from 30%(unlocked) to 85%(locked).
DTC DESCRIPTION
E7853B62
The PCM/TCM checks the Damper Clutch Control Signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive
circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or low
voltage is detected when high voltage is expected) the PCM/TCM judges that DCCSV circuit is malfunctioning and sets
this code.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E2767337
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
DTC Strategy
• Stuck "ON"
Enable Conditions
• DCC Solenoid valve is being controlled
• Voltage of AT relay ≥ 10V
• Not Fail Safe Status
• IG "ON"
Threshold value
• DCC Solenoid valve status "OPEN" or
"GROUND SHORT"
Diagnostic Time
• more than 320msec
Fail Safe
• Locked in 3 rd gear.(Control relay off)
※ TORQUE CON-
VERTER(DAMPER) CLUTCH
: TCC
• Faulty TCC or oil pressure
system
• Faulty TCC solenoid valve
• Faulty body control valve
• Faulty TCM(PCM)
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст