Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 418
FL -282
FUEL SYSTEM
Fig.1
Fig.1) Diagnosing problem is convenient through ACTUATION TEST of glow lamp.
LFIG308A
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E8F21B48
1.
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various prob-
lems and damge of component.
2.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
1)
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
2)
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking
device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.
NOTE
Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for
checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )
3.
Is the problem found?
YES
▶
Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Go to "Control Circuit Inspection".
CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E0EB1485
1.
Check voltage in control circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect ECM connector .
3)
IG KEY "ON".
4)
Measure the voltage of terminal 69 of ECM connector (C230-K).
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -283
Specification : 10.8V~13.0V
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "2. Grounding test of glow lamp control circuit"..
NO
▶
Check open in filament of glow lamp. ( Refer to Component Inspection)
▶
Repair open between cluster connector(M15-C) terminal 12 and ECM connecotr(C230-K) terminal 69, and
go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
2.
Grounding test of glow lamp control circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect ECM connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON".
4)
Ground ECM connector (C230-K) terminal 69 to chassis ground.
specification : Glow lamp turns ON.
5)
Does glow lamp turn ON?
YES
▶
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Repair short to battery in glow lamp control circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E825953E
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2.
Dismount cluster and disconnect glow lamp.
3.
Check filament of glow lamp.
4.
supply 12V to glow lamp to turn lamp ON.
specification : Lamp turns ON when 12V is supplied.
5.
Does glow lamp turn ON?
YES
▶
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Replace glow lamp and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
FL -284
FUEL SYSTEM
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
EEDF802C
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
1.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
2.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
3.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
4.
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
5.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
YES
▶
Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
NO
▶
System operates within specification.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -285
DTC P0489 EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
VOLTAGE
COMPONENT LOCATION
E3D6B455
EEGR
SCMFL6504L
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
ED079CFB
Receiving ECM signal, linear solenoid type electronic EGR actuator operates EEGR valve directly.ECM performs EGR
system feed back control with the information of measured mass air flow (The role of AFS in diesel engine is different
from gasoline engine. Fuel injection quantity is decided by AFS signal in gasoline engine.)When EGR gas(contains no
oxygen) flowing into combustion chamber increases, the air passing through AFS(contains oxygen) decreases. Thus, with
the output signal change of AFS accompanied by EEGR actuator actuation, ECM determine the amount of recirculated
EGR gas quantity.
NOTE
NOx is produced from the reaction of nitrogen and oxygen. Controlling EGR gas(contains no oxyger) which is recir-
culated to combustion chamber, if least intake air required for complete combustion flows into combustion chamber,
NOx decreases because there is no supplementary oxygen to react with nitrogen.
DTC DESCRIPTION
EC76B7FA
P0489 is set when ’0’A is detected in EEGR actuator circuit for more than 0.5 sec.. This code is due to open or short to
ground in EEGR actuator circuit or internal open in EEGR component.
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