Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 591
FLA -430
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P0507 IDLE AIR CONTROL SYSTEM-RPM HIGHER THAN EXPECTED
COMPONENT LOCATION
EECC48BE
Refer to DTC P0506.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E1B8DE35
Refer to DTC P0506.
DTC DESCRIPTION
EC7F26BC
Checking idle RPM from under detecting condition, if the idle speed is more than 200 RPM above desired idle speed,
PCM sets P0507. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till cosecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E4304A42
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
DTC Strategy
• Determines if a high idle condition exists.
Enable Conditions
• Normal Idle conditions
• Canister Purge Fuel Flow ≤ 100
• Barometric Pressure 〉 72kPa
• Engine running ≥ 2 sec
• Air Intake Temperature ≥ -20℃ (-4℉)
• Coolant Temperature ≥ 0℃ (32℉)
• 11V ≤ Ignition Voltage ≤ 16V
• Above conditions met period 〉3 sec
Thresh old value
• Real engine speed - Target engine speed 〉200rpm
Diagnosis Time
• Continuous
MIL On Condition
• 2 driving cycles
• Poor connection
• Intake system/Vapor
hoses for air leakage or
disconnection
• Faulty Accelerator cable
• Faulty ETS motor
• Faulty TPS
• Faulty ETS system
• Faulty PCM
MONITOR DTC STATUS
EB848DDC
Refer to DTC P0506.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E294E0D6
Refer to DTC P0506.
SYSTEM INSPECTION
E41F9115
1.
Check intake/exhaust system for blockage
1)
Visually/physically inspect the following items:
- Intake system for air leakage
- Vapor hoses for cracks or disconnection
2)
Has a problem been found in any of the above areas?
YES
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -431
▶ Replace or repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
▶ Go to "Visually check ETS System" as below
2.
Visually check ETS System
1)
Ignition "OFF"
2)
Remove the air hose between MAF sensor and Throttle body.
3)
Visually check the overall ETS system(Throttle valve,ETS motor,APS and TPS).
4)
Has a problem been found?
YES
▶ Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶ Go to " Component Inspection" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E38D6FBD
1.
Check Accelerator Cable
1)
Ignition "OFF" & Engine "OFF"
2)
Check free play of accelerator Cable
Specification 1.0 ~ 3.0mm(0.04 ~ 0.12 in)
3)
Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
▶ Go to "Check TPS" as below
NO
▶ Substitute with a known-good ETS motor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace
ETS motor and then do "ETS Initialization" and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2.
Check ETS motor
1)
Ignition "OFF"
2)
Disconnect ETS motor connector
3)
Measure resistance between terminals "1" and "2" of the ETS motor connector.
Specification: Approx. 1.275 ~ 1.725Ω at 20℃(68 F)
Item
Sensor Resistance
Coll Resistance (Ω )
1.275 ~ 1.725Ω (20℃)
FLA -432
FUEL SYSTEM
4)
Are the TPS resistance within specifications?
YES
▶ Go to "Check TPS" as below
NO
▶ Substitute with a known-good ETS motor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace
ETS motor and then do "ETS Initialization" and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
3.
Check TPS
1)
Disconnect TPS connector and measure resistance between terminals 4 and 8 of the TPS connector.
Specification : Approx. 4.0~6.0kΩ ( with throttle valve fully closed) at 20 C(68 F)
2)
Disconnect TPS connector and measure resistance between terminals 1 and 5 of the TPS connector.
SPECIFICATION:
Item
Sensor Resistance
TPS 1
4.0 ~ 6.0 ㏀ (20℃)
TPS 2
2.72 ~ 4.08 ㏀ (20℃)
3)
Are the TPS resistance within specifications?
YES
▶ Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected,replace PCM
and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. If PCM needs to be replaced, do "ETS Initialization"
after it is replaced.
NO
▶ Substitute with a known-good TPS and check for proper operation.If the problem is corrected, replace TPS
and then do "ETS Initialization". And go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
※ Procedure of ETS Initialization
1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM
2. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off.(It will takes 10 second)
3. Turn ignition key on more than 1second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E77B3B94
Refer to DTC P0506.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -433
DTC P0532 A/C REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT
COMMPONENT LOCATION
ECBA4F4B
APT
SCMF16368L
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E092D000
The ECM(Engine Control Module) receives pressure signal in the A/C refrigerant high pressure side from the A/C refrig-
erant pressure sensor. This input indicates how much load the A/C compressor is putting on the engine and is one of the
factors used by the ECM in order to determine the idle air control position for the idle speed. The circuits consist of a 5V
reference and a ground, both provided by the ECM, and a signal from the sensor. The signal is a voltage which is pro-
portional to the A/C pressure from 0 to 5V. Low pressure produces a low voltage signal and high pressure a high-voltage
signal.
DTC DESCRIPTION
EC914995
Checking output signals from A/C pressure sensor under detecting condition, if an signal below 0.25V lasts for more than
10 sec., PCM sets P0532.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E858ED9E
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
DTC Strategy
• Detects sensor signal short to low voltage
Enable Conditions
• Engine works
Thresh old value
• Sensor output voltage〈 0.25V
Diagnosis Time
• Continuous
(More than 10 seconds failure for every
20 seconds test )
MIL On Condition
• DTC only (NO MIL ON)
• Poor connection
• Open in power circuit
• Open or short to ground
in signal circuit
• Faulty A/C pressure sensor
• Faulty PCM
SPECIFICATION
E428FF4C
Pressure(psi)
13.7
127.4
241.2
355.0
468.8
Voltage(V)
0.5
1.5
2.5
3.5
4.5
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