Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 564
FLA -322
FUEL SYSTEM
2.
IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
3.
Measure voltage between terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 5V
4.
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "System Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Go to "Check short to ground in harness" as follows.
5.
Check short to ground in harness
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector and PCM connector.
2)
Measure resistance between terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector and chassis ground.
3)
Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of ECTS harness connector.
Specification : Infinite
4)
Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
▶ Go to "System Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
SYSTEM INSPECTION
EB9F1FF7
1.
Check if Engine coolant level is O.K
2.
Check if that water pump is operating correctly.
3.
Has a problem been found ?
YES
▶ Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"procedure.
NO
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
EB452CFD
1.
Check resistance of ECTS
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -323
2)
Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 3 of ECTS connector. (Component Side)
SPECIFICATION :
Temp. (℃/℉)
Resistance (kΩ )
Temp. (℃/℉)
Resistance (kΩ )
-40(-40)
48.14
40(104)
1.15
-20(-4)
14.13 ~ 16.83
60(140)
0.59
0(32)
5.79
80(176)
0.32
20(68)
2.31 ~ 2.59
1. ECTS Ground
2. To Gauge
3. ECTS Signal
C04
Ω
3
2
1
SCMF16245L
3)
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Check PCM" procedure.
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good ECTS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace
ECTS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2.
Check PCM
1)
IG "OFF" and connect scantool.
2)
Connect probe to terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector.
3)
IG "ON" and ENG "OFF" and simulation Function on scantool.
4)
Simulate voltage at terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector.
FLA -324
FUEL SYSTEM
1. ECTS Ground
2. To Gauge
3. ECTS Signal
C04
3
2
1
SCMF16246L
5)
Does the signal value of ECT sensor change according to simulation voltage ?
YES
▶ Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deteriora-
tion, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E61CE6CB
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1.
Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2.
Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3.
Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4.
Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5.
Are any DTCs present ?
YES
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
▶ System is performing to specification at this time.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -325
DTC P0222 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH "B" CIRCUIT
LOW INPUT
COMPONENT LOCATION
E6D96587
ETC Module (TPS + ETC Motor)
MAPS
SCMF16192L
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E89080A0
The Electronic Throttle Control(ETC) system is made of the components throttle body, Throttle Position Sensor(TPS)1&2
and Accelerator Position Sensor(APS) 1&2. TPS1&2 are sharing the same source voltage and ground.The throttle valve
opening is control by throttle motor which is controlled by Engine Control Module(ECM).The opposite position indicator
shows inverted signal characteristics.TPS1 output voltage increases smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve open-
ing angle after starting. TPS2 output voltage decreases in inverse proportion with the throttle valve opening angle after
starting. TPS provides feedback to the ECM to control the throttle motor in order to control the throttle valve opening angle
properly in response to the driving condition.
DTC DESCRIPTION
EC64320B
Checking output signals from TPS2 every 8.5 sec. under detecting condition, if an output signal is below 0.25V for more
than 0.1 sec, PCM sets P0222. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2
driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E1FB6E8A
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• signal low
Enable condition
• IG "ON"
threshold value
• The signal voltage of TPS 〈 0.25V
diagnosis time
• Continuous
(more than 0.1 sec. failure for every 8.5 sec.test)
MIL ON condition
• 2 driving cycles
• Poor connection
• Open or short to ground
in power harness
• Open or short to ground
in signal harness
• TPS
• PCM
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