Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 32
AT -80
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE (F4A51)
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E05BDEBB
1.
Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2.
Disconnect the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
3.
Measure resistance between terminal "1" of the OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 0Ω
C43
1. Sensor ground
2. Output speed sensor
3. Power supply IG1
Ω
1
2
3
SCMAT6723L
4.
Is resistance within specifications?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
▶ If ground circuit is OK, Go to "Check PCM/TCM" of the "Component Inspection" procedure.
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM
AT -81
COMPONENT INSPECTION
EB96B3E7
1.
Check "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR"
1)
Ignition "OFF".
2)
Disconnect the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
3)
Measure resistance between terminal "1","2" and "2","3" and "1","3" of the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" con-
nector.
Specification : Refer to "Reference data"
1. Sensor ground
2. Output speed sensor
3. Power supply IG1
Ω
C43
Component side
1
2
3
SCMAT6724L
4)
Is resistance within specifications?
[REFERENCE DATA]
Data
Reference Data
Current
22 mA
Input sensor
1.3 mm
Air Gap
Output sensor
0.85 mm
Input sensor
Above 4 ㏁
Resistance
Output sensor
Above 4 ㏁
High
4.8 ~ 5.2V
Voltage
Low
Below 0.8V
YES
▶ Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM " as below.
NO
▶ Replace "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
AT -82
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE (F4A51)
2.
CHECK PCM/TCM
1)
Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2)
Connect "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
3)
Install scantool and select a SIMU-SCAN.
4)
Simulate frequency to OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR signal circuit.
FIG.1)
FIG.2)
FIG.1) OUTPUT 150Hz
145rpm
FIG.2) OUTPUT 250Hz
244rpm
SCMAT6725L
5)
Is "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" signal value changed according to simulation frequency?
YES
▶ Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deteriora-
tion, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶ Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace
PCM/TCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E1DFB50D
Refer to DTC P0707.
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM
AT -83
DTC P0731 GEAR 1 INCORRECT RATIO
COMPONENT LOCATION
EABBAF1A
UD CLUTCH
BKQE006A
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E5E949DC
The value of the input shaft speed should be equal to the value of the output shaft speed, when multiplied by the 1st gear
ratio, while the transaxle is engaged in the 1st gear. For example, if the output speed is 1000 rpm and the 1st gear ratio
is 2.842, then the input speed is 2,842 rpm.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E8EE1872
This code is set if the value of input shaft speed is not equal to the value of the output shaft, when multiplied by the 1st
gear ratio, while the transaxle is engaged in 1st gear. This malfunction is mainly caused by mechanical troubles such as
control valve sticking or solenoid valve malfunctioning rather than an electrical issue.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E1BA8AD7
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
DTC Strategy
• 1st gear incorrect ratio
Enable Conditions
• Engine speed >450rpm
• Output speed >350rpm
• Shift stage 1st. gear
• Input speed > 0rpm
• A/T oil temp sensor voltage <4.5V
• Voltage of Battery >10V
• TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal and
after 2sec is passed from IG ON
Threshold value
• ㅣ Input speed/1st gear ratio - output
speed ㅣ ≥ 200rpm
Diagnostic Time
• More than 1sec
Fail Safe
• Locked into 3rd gear.
(If diagnosis code P0731 is output four times,
the transaxle is locked into 3rd gear)
• Faulty Input speed sensor
• Faulty output speed sensor
• Faulty UD clutch or LR brake
or Oneway clutch
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст