Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 38

AT -104

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE (F4A51)

FIG.1) : Normal status

FIG.1)

LLLG112A

5.

Are "TCC SOLENOID DUTY and TCC SLIP" within specifications?

YES

▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or TCM(PCM)’s connector or was repaired and
TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, cor-
rosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle
repair" procedure.

NO

▶ Go to "Component inspection" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

E2BA45DD

1.

CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

1)

Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC).

2)

Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

3)

Select A/T Solenoid valve Actuator test and Operate Actuator test.

4)

Can you hear operating sound for using TCC SOLENOID VALVE Actuator Testing Function?

YES

▶ Go to "CHECK OIL PRESSURE" as below.

NO

▶ Replace "TCC SOLENOID VALVE" as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM

AT -105

2.

CHECK OIL PRESSURE

DA

DR

KKCF212B

1)

Connect oil pressure gauge to "DA" ports.

2)

Engine "ON".

3)

After connecting Scantool and monitor the "TCC SOLENIOD VALVE DUTY" parameter on the scantool data list.

4)

Operate vehicle with 3rd or 4th gear and operate the "TCC SOLENIOD VALVE DUTY" more than 85%.

5)

Is oil pressure value within specification?

YES

▶ Repair TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH(REPLACE Torque Converter ) as necessary and Go to "Verification
of Vehicle Repair " procedure.

NO

▶ Replace A/T assembly (possible to BODY CONTROL VALVE faulty) as necessary and Go to "Verification of
Vehicle Repair " procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

E1A6C21F

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1.

Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.

2.

Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3.

Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4.

Are any DTCs present ?

YES

▶ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO

▶ System performing to specification at this time.

AT -106

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE (F4A51)

DTC P0742 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT - STUCK ON

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

E14AFC7F

Refer to DTC P0741.

DTC DESCRIPTION

EEB0CCA2

The TCM increases the duty ratio to engage the Damper Clutch by monitoring the slip rpms (difference value between
engine speed and turbine speed ). If a very small amount of slip rpm is maintained though the TCM applies 0% duty ratio
value, then the TCM determines that the Torque Converter Clutch is stuck ON and sets this code.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

EDF0F9BC

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible cause

DTC Strategy

Stuck "ON"

Enable Conditions

Throttle position > 20%
Output speed > 500 rpm
Manifold air pressure >60 kPa
A/T range switch D,SP
TCC stuck on delay timer >5 secs

Threshold value

│Engine rpm - Input speed sensor rpm│≤ 20 rpm

Diagnostic Time

More than 1sec

Fail Safe

Damper clutch abnormal system

(If diagnosis code P0741 is output four times,
TORQUE CONVERTER(DAMPER) CLUTCH
is not controlled by PCM/TCM)

※ TORQUE CON-
VERTER(DAMPER) CLUTCH
: TCC

Faulty TCC or oil pressure

system

Faulty TCC solenoid valve
Faulty body control valve
Faulty TCM(PCM)

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

EDFE4CBB

1.

Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC).

2.

Engine "ON".

3.

Select "D RANGE" and drive vehicle.

4.

Monitor the "TORQUE CONVERTER(DAMPER) CLUTCH" parameter on the scantool.

Specification : TCC SLIP > 5RPM

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM

AT -107

SCMAT6726L

5.

Is TCC SLIP" within specifications?

YES

▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or TCM(PCM)’s connector or was repaired and
TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, cor-
rosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle
repair" procedure.

NO

▶ Go to "Component inspection" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

E791E44B

1.

CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

1)

Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC).

2)

Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

3)

Select A/T solenoid valve actuator test and operate actuator test.

4)

Can you hear operating sound for using TCC SOLENOID VALVE actuator testing function?

YES

▶ Go to "CHECK OIL PRESSURE" as below.

NO

▶ Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

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Политика конфиденциальности