Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 611
FLA -510
FUEL SYSTEM
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
EDE659D9
4
PCM C30-A (43)
5
Main Relay
PCM
1
2
Battery
Power Supply (B+)
Battery Power (B+)
IGN COIL 20A
3
Power Supply (B+)
Main Relay Control
Battery
Battery Power (B+)
PCM C30-A (38)
PCM C30-A (39)
PCM C30-A (40)
PCM (C30-A)
1
3
2
4
5
C30-A
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTOR]
Terminal
Connected to
Function
3 2 1
6 5 4
9
21
23
16 15
17
18
19
38 37 36 35 34
39
40
26 25 24
22
27
28
29
46
47
48
49
68 67
69
70
42 41
43
44
62 61
63
64
66 65
45
56
57
58
59
60
78 77 76 75 74
79
80
52 51 50
53
72 71
73
54
55
32 31 30
33
20
14 13 12 11 10
8 7
[CONNECTION INFORMATION]
5
2
3
1
4
Battery
Main Relay
43 - Main Relay Control
40 - Power Supply (B+)
38 - Power Supply (B+)
39 - Power Supply (B+)
To IGN
COIL 20A
SCMF16377L
MONITOR DTC STATUS
EFABA80E
1.
Check DTC Status
1)
Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2)
IG "ON".
3)
Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC’s information from the
DTCs menu
4)
Read "DTC Status" parameter.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -511
SCMF16159L
5)
Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM
memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, con-
tamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E746E19E
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?
YES
▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
▶ Go to " Power Circuit Inspection " procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSEPCTION
EDD8F603
1.
IG "OFF"
2.
Disconnect Main Relay
3.
IG "ON" & ENG "OFF".
4.
Measure voltage between harness terminal 2 of Main Relay and chassis ground.
FLA -512
FUEL SYSTEM
5.
Measure voltage between harness terminal 5 of Main Relay and chassis ground.
Specification : B+
6.
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Control Circuit Inspecition" procedure.
NO
▶ Check fuse between battery and main relay is disconnected.
▶ Repair or replace open or short in harness and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EFF0D404
1.
Check short in coil control
1)
IG "OFF".
2)
Disconnect Main Relay and PCM connector.
3)
Measure resistance between harness terminal 4 and chassis ground.
4)
Measure resistance between harness terminal 4 and 5 of Main Relay.
Specification : Infinite
5)
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Check open in coil control" as follows.
NO
▶ Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2.
Check open in coil control
1)
IG "OFF".
2)
Disconnect Main Relay and PCM connector.
3)
Measure resistance between harness terminal 4 of Main Relay and harness terminal C30-A (43) of PCM harness
connector.
Specification : Approx. below 1Ω
4)
Is the measured resistance within specifications ?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -513
▶ Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E3822814
1.
Check Main Relay
1)
IG "OFF"
2)
Disconnect Main Relay
3)
Measure resistance between terminal 5 and 3 of Main Relay
4)
Measure resistance between terminal 4 and 2 of Main Relay.
SPECIFICATION :
Terminal
continuity
3 ~ 5
NO
2 ~ 4
YES (Approx. 70Ω ~ 120Ω )
5
3
4
2
EGRF957A
5)
Is the measured reisistance within specification ?
YES
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM.
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good Main Relay and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace Main Relay and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
EDA192E3
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
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