Hyundai: Engine D4FA. Manual — part 104
DIESEL CONTROL SYSTEM
FLA -287
4)
Measure the voltage of VSS connector termianl 3.
Specification : 8.0V~11.5V
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶ Go to "2.Check open in signal circuit at ECM side".
NO
▶ Repair poor connection or open in joint connector EC103 terminal 12 related circuit and go to "Verification of
Vehicle Repair".
[ WITH A/T ]
2.
Check signal circuit voltage at TCM side
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect TCM connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON".
4)
Measure the voltage of VSS connector terminal 53.
Specification : 8.0V~11.5V
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶ Go to "2.Check open in signal circuit at ECM side".
NO
▶ Repair poor connection or open in joint connector EC103 terminal 12 related circuit and go to "Verification of
Vehicle Repair".
3.
Check open in signal circuit at ECM side
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect VSS connector and ECM connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON".
4)
Measure the voltage of ECM connector terminal 75.
Specification : 8.0V~11.5V
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶ with M/T : → Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection".
FLA -288
FUEL SYSTEM
▶ with A/T : → Identity the trouble causing part, referring DTC guide for the vehicle with A/T, such as "P0722
Output Speed Sensor Circuit - No Signal ", "P0717 Input Speed Sensor Circuit - No Signal" , "P0716 INPUT
SPEED SENSOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE".
NO
▶ Repair poor connection or open in joint connector EC103 terminal 12 related circuit and go to "Verification of
Vehicle Repair".
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E29C9A10
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2.
Disconnect VSS connector.
3.
IG KEY "ON".
4.
Measure the voltage of VSS connector terminal 3. [ TEST "A" ]
5.
Measure the voltage between VSS connector terminal 3 and 1. [ TEST "B" ]
( terminal 3 : Check + prove , terminal 1 : Check - prove )
Specification : [TEST "A"] Voltage - [TEST "B"] Voltage = below 200mV
6.
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection".
NO
▶ When "B" voltage is not detected : Repair open in ground circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶ When the voltage difference between "A" and "B" is above 200mV : Eliminate the causes of excessive resistance
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
ECD442E9
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2.
Disconnect VSS connector.
3.
Disconnect VSS and Driven gear assy’.
4.
Check rotating state of VSS driven gear.
5.
Connect VSS connector and IG KEY "ON".
6.
Rotate Driven gear with hand.
Specification : Vehicle Speed Signal generates.
7.
Does vehicle speed signal generate?
YES
▶ Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
DIESEL CONTROL SYSTEM
FLA -289
NO
▶ Replace vehicle speed sensor and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
ED195077
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
1.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
2.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
3.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
4.
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
5.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
YES
▶ Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
NO
▶ System operates within specification.
FLA -290
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P0504 BRAKE PEDAL POSITION A/B CORREALTION
COMPONENT LOCATION
E041476D
Brake switch
EGNG003T
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E4142DB3
Brake switch is connected to brake pedal and transmits brake operating state to ECM.When the output signal of APS is
higher than what driver intended during driving (e.g. short to high voltage line in APS circuit, false signal ), driver depresses
brake pedal.Like this, if driver’s decelerating intension is transmitted to ECM (break pedal depressed)when APS output
voltage is high, ECM recognizes APS trouble and Limp Home mode is activated.At Limp Home mode, engine speed is
fixed at 1200RPM and engine power generation is limitted.Even at Limp home mode, if correct APS signal is detected,
Limp Home mode is deactivated. Brake switch, which monitors proper operation of APS, is devided 1 and 2 for the fidelity
of brake switch.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E96A18CB
When brake switch operates correctly, switch 1 is OFF and switch 2 is ON when releasing brake pedal, while switch 1 is
ON and switch 2 is OFF when depressing brake pedal. thus when the signal from a switch is different from the other’s,
brake switch is in good condition. When the signal from a switch is same as the other’s, brake switch is fault.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E5A11F33
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Signal monitoring
Enable Conditions
• IG KEY "ON"
ThresholdValue
• Wiring open
DiagnosticTime
• 30 sec.
Fuel Cut
NO
EGR Off
NO
Fuel Limit
NO
Fail Safe
MIL
NO
• Brake switch component
• Abnormal brake pedal height
• Brake switch circuit
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