Hyundai: Engine D4FA. Manual — part 66
DIESEL CONTROL SYSTEM
FLA -135
SPECIFICATION
EF3FB478
Temp.
-40℃
-20℃
0℃
20℃
40℃
60℃
80℃
Resistance
35.14
~43.76KΩ
12.66
~15.12KΩ
5.12
~5.89KΩ
2.29
~2.55KΩ
1.10
~1.24KΩ
0.57
~0.65KΩ
0.31
~0.37KΩ
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
E7A12C98
C130 Boost pressure sensor
1
3
2
4
2
1
C101-1 terminal 40
BPS signal
BPS power
IATS signal
Sensor ground
C101-1 terminal 13
3
C101-1 terminal 53
4
C101-1 terminal 23
53. IATS signal
23. Sensor ground
13. BPS power
40. BPS signal
C101-1 ECM
C130 Boost pressure sensor
C101-2 ECM
C101-1 ECM
1
30 29
31
32
38
39
36
37
35
33
34
40
42 41
46 45 44 43
48 47
50 49
2
3
4
6
5
8
7
12 11 10 9
13
14
15
18 17
19
16
22
25
27 26
23
20
21
24
28
51
75 74
53 52
73
79 78 77 76
80
81
83 82
84
86 85
87
89 88
90
92 91
93
94
57
69 68
70
71
64
54
55
56
61
58
59
60
63 62
65
66
67
72
P
U
1
2
3
4
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTOR]
[CONNECTOR INFORMATION]
Terminal
Terminal
Connected to
Connected to
Function
1
2
4
3
6
5
8 7
12
13
16
17
18
23 22
20
21
19
27 26 25 24
28
29
30
14
9
10
11
15
33 32 31
34
37
41
42
40 39 38
35
36
43
44
47 46
49 48
50
53
56
58 57
54
51
52
55
59
60
45
EGNG007Y
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
E25FE16F
Fig.1
Fig.1) IATS output waveform at 25
. The higher temperature is, the lower voltage becomes.
EGNG007Z
FLA -136
FUEL SYSTEM
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
EF601EB3
1.
Connect Scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2.
Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn "OFF" electrical devices and A/C.
4.
Monitor "AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR" parameter on the Scantool.
specification : current intake air temperture is displayed.
Fig.1
Fig.1) Check if current temperature is same as the value displayed on the Scantool.
EGNG008A
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
ED67C5AA
1.
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various prob-
lems and damge of component.
2.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
1)
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
2)
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking
device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.
NOTE
Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for
checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )
3.
Is the problem found?
YES
▶ Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶ Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection".
DIESEL CONTROL SYSTEM
FLA -137
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E2694094
1.
Check signal circuit voltage
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect BPS connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON"
4)
Check the voltage of BPS connector terminal 3.
Specification : 4.8V~5.1V
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specificaiton?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection".
NO
▶ Repair "2. Check short to ground in signal circuit" as follows.
2.
Check short to ground in signal circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect BPS connector and ECM connector.
3)
Check continuity between BPS connector terminal 3 and chassis ground.
Specification : Discontinuity (Infinite Ω )
4)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
▶ Go to"Component Inspection".
NO
▶ Repair short to ground in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
EC004A7F
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2.
Disconnect BPS connector.
3.
Measure resistance between IATS component terminal 3 and 4, referring to resistance characteristic table of speci-
fication of General information.
Specification : Refer to Specification of General Information
FLA -138
FUEL SYSTEM
EGNG008B
4.
Is the measured resistance at certain temperature within the specified resisance range at the temperature?
YES
▶ Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶ Replace BPS assy’ and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E03162E4
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
1.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
2.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
3.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
4.
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
5.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
YES
▶ Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
NO
▶ System operates within specification.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст