Hyundai: Engine D4FA. Manual — part 86
DIESEL CONTROL SYSTEM
FLA -215
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E9B2F8CF
1.
BPS visual inspection
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect BPS connector.
3)
Check if corrosion and damage in BPS terminal is detected.
4)
Check BPS mounting state, leakage at O’ring, clogged carbon at pressure detecting hall.
5)
Are the problems relevant to BPS found?
YES
▶ Replace BPS if necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶ Go to "2. Check VGT Turbo charger and leakage in intake system".
2.
Check VGT turbo charger and leakage in intake system
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Check if VGT actuating rod which is connected to diaphragm of VGT turbo charger assy’ is at the bottom position.
3)
IG KEY "ON"., ENGINE "ON".
4)
Check if VGT actuating rod is pulled upward Approx. 10mm when engine is about to start.
5)
As accelerating and decelerating, Check if VGT actuating rod moves upward and downward.
6)
Check if intake air leak is detected at intake hose at acceleration.
(Check if intake hose inflates properly.)
7)
Are the problems relevant to VGT turbo charger and intake hose found?
YES
▶ VGT actuating rod does not work.
☞ If any problem is not detected after checking connecting condition of VGT Control solenoid valve vacuum
hose and VGT Control solenoid valve operating states(refer to "Component Inspection" of P0048 ), VGT Control
solenoid valve variable controlling part is considered as stuck, Replace VGT turbo charger in this case.
▶ Intake air leak is detected.
☞ Checking intake hose is not damaged and band clamp is fastened well, repair trouble causing parts.
If trouble causing parts are repaired, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶ Go to "3. BPS Waveform inspection".
3.
BPS Waveform inspection
1)
IG KEY "ON", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Connect BPS.
FLA -216
FUEL SYSTEM
3)
Connect Oscilloscope to BPS connector terminal 1.
4)
Monitor the waveform at idle and acceleration after ENGINE "ON".
Specification : Refer to "Signal Waveform & Data" of "General Information".
5)
Is BPS waveform displayed correctly?
YES
▶ Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶ Replace BPS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E4AEFF07
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
1.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
2.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
3.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
4.
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
5.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
YES
▶ Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
NO
▶ System operates within specification.
DIESEL CONTROL SYSTEM
FLA -217
DTC P0238 BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
COMPONENT LOCATION
EB0AF68D
Refer to DTC P0237.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E85777A6
Refer to DTC P0237.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E391DD20
P0238 is set when the voltage above 4900mV - maximum output voltage of BPS - is detected for more than 2.0 sec.. This
code is due to short to battery in BPS signal circuit or open in ground circuit.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E073F040
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Voltage monitoring
Enable Conditions
• IG KEY "ON"
ThresholdValue
• Output signal above maximum value(above 4900mV)
DiagnosticTime
• 2.0 sec
Fuel Cut
NO
EGR Off
YES
Fuel Limit
YES
Fail Safe
MIL
NO
• Boost pressure is fixed
at 1000 hpa.
• BPS circuit
• BPS component
SPECIFICATION
E2234476
Refer to DTC P0237.
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
E80E84AF
Refer to DTC P0237.
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
EF572B9D
Refer to DTC P0237.
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
E3AA41EC
1.
Connect Scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2.
Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn "OFF" electrical devices and A/C.
4.
Monitor "BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR" parameter on the Scantool.
Specification : 1000hpa ± 100hpa(VGT actuator : 75%) at idle
FLA -218
FUEL SYSTEM
Fig.1
Fig.2
Fig1) Monitor "BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR" parameter on the Scantool at idle after warming engine up.
1000hpa 100hpa(approx. 1 atm) is correct value.
Fig.2) VGT Control solenoid valve duty decreases and boost pressure increases as accelerating. If boost pressure rises and
reaches certain value, VGT Control solenoid valve duty stops to drop and keeps steady. Releasing accelerator pedal at this
moment, VGT Control solenoid valve duty drops to 9.8%, then if RPM drops to idle range, duty returns to 75%.
EGNG012Y
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E9AF58E8
Refer to DTC P0237.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E00120D0
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2.
Disconnect BPS connector.
3.
IG KEY "ON".
4.
Measure the voltage of BPS connector terminal 2.
Specification : 4.8V~5.1V
5.
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection".
NO
▶ Sensor power too high : Refer to circuit inspection of P0653.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EFC180B4
1.
Check signal circuit voltage
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect BPS connector.
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