Hyundai: Engine D4FA. Manual — part 111
DIESEL CONTROL SYSTEM
FLA -315
2)
Disconnect alternator connector.
3)
Ground alternator connector terminal 2 to chassis ground using jump wire.
specification : charging lamp "ON" when grounded to chassis ground.
4)
Does charging lamp turn ON?
YES
▶ Go to "3.Check voltage drop of aternator B+ cable".
NO
▶ Replace lamp and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
3.
Check voltage drop of aternator B+ cable
1)
IG KEY "ON", Turn engine "ON".
2)
Measure the voltage difference between alternator B+ terminal and battery + terminal.
(connect + terminal of multimeter to alternator B+ and connect - terminal of multimeter to battery +terminal. )
specification : below 0.2V (below 200mV)
3)
Is the measured voltage within the specification? (Is the voltage drop in alternator B+ cable normal? )
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection".
NO
▶ After checking corrosion and deformation of alternator B+ cable and replace it if needed and go to "Verification
of Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E69573DB
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2.
Check belt tension which operates alternator .
3.
Check battery terminal and fusible link, poor connection or corrosion of alternator B+ terminal.
4.
Turn Engien "ON".
5.
Operate the electrical device such as head lamp,defroster and blower motor.
6.
Check battery voltage at above 2000 RPM.
Specification : 12.5V~14.5V
7.
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶ Alternator is performing within the specification.
FLA -316
FUEL SYSTEM
NO
▶ Replace alternator and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E18D01A7
Refer to DTC P0562.
DIESEL CONTROL SYSTEM
FLA -317
DTC P0602 EEPROM-PROGRAMING ERROR
COMPONENT LOCATION
EC226664
ECM
EGNG007T
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
EFB33A83
ECM is activated by power supply. Signals from several sensors, such as CKPS and APS, is inputted to ECM. Comparing
inputted siganals with control LOGIC saved at micro controller and EEPROM, ECM controlls engine as actuating injectors,
solenoids and relays. To guarantee accurate control, ECM performs SELF TEST, DIAGNOSIS of several sensors and
actuators. And if serious trouble which affects vehicle performance occurrs, ECM sets DTCs.At certain cases, ECM shuts
down whole systems in order to prevent dangerous situation due to incorrect control.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E054F451
P0602 is set when data writing on EEPROM inside of ECM is impossible.This code is due to the failure of ECM(ECM
hardware failure).
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
EFC2B6DF
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• EEPROM monitorting
Enable Conditions
• IG KEY "ON"
ThresholdValue
• when data writing on EEPROM inside of
ECM is impossible
DiagnosticTime
• Immediately
Fuel Cut
YES
EGR Off
NO
Fuel Limit
NO
Fail Safe
MIL
NO
• ECM component failure
COMPONENT INSPECTION
EFDDD122
1.
ECM Component Inspection
FLA -318
FUEL SYSTEM
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect ECM.
3)
Replace ECM, check if abnormal operations disappear.
4)
If problems are corrected, replace ECM.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E8334536
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
1.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
2.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
3.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
4.
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
5.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
YES
▶ Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
NO
▶ System operates within specification.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст