Hyundai: Engine D4FA. Manual — part 76
DIESEL CONTROL SYSTEM
FLA -175
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
E1E39678
C127 ECTS
1
3
2
1
2
C101-1 terminal 58
Sensor signal
Water temp. gauge (Cluster)
Sensor ground
M09-3 terminal 2
3
C101-1 terminal 41
41. Sensor ground
58. Sensor signal
C101-1 ECM
C127 ECTS
Water temp. gauge (Cluster)
C101-2 ECM
C101-1 ECM
1
30 29
31
32
38
39
36
37
35
33
34
40
42 41
46 45 44 43
48 47
50 49
2
3
4
6
5
8
7
12 11 10 9
13
14
15
18 17
19
16
22
25
27 26
23
20
21
24
28
51
75 74
53 52
73
79 78 77 76
80
81
83 82
84
86 85
87
89 88
90
92 91
93
94
57
69 68
70
71
64
54
55
56
61
58
59
60
63 62
65
66
67
72
3
2
1
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTOR]
[CONNECTOR INFORMATION]
Terminal
Terminal
Connected to
Connected to
Function
1
2
4
3
6
5
8 7
12
13
16
17
18
23 22
20
21
19
27 26 25 24
28
29
30
14
9
10
11
15
33 32 31
34
37
41
42
40 39 38
35
36
43
44
47 46
49 48
50
53
56
58 57
54
51
52
55
59
60
45
EGNG012F
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
E71310F8
Fig.1
Fig.1) ECTS output signal at 80
.The higher temperature rises, the lower signal voltage becomes.
EGNG012G
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
E7F78564
1.
Connect Scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2.
Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn "OFF" electrical devices and A/C.
4.
Monitor "ECTS" parameter on the Scantool.
FLA -176
FUEL SYSTEM
Specification : Current enigne coolant temperature is displayed.
Fig.1
Fig.1) Check if 1) incorrect value is displayed 2) coolant temperature is fixed at 80
suddenly during driving 3)coolant temperature
is fixed at -10
when turning IG KEY "ON". That coolant temperature is fixed at -10
or 80
means failure of ECTS.
To prevent overheat of engine due to ECTS , if ECTS fails, cooling fan operates continuously.
EGNG012H
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E2FFBEAC
1.
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various prob-
lems and damge of component.
2.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
1)
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
2)
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking
device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.
NOTE
Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for
checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )
3.
Is the problem found?
YES
▶ Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶ Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection ".
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E4F37CE1
1.
Check signal circuit voltage
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect ECTS connector.
DIESEL CONTROL SYSTEM
FLA -177
3)
IG KEY "ON".
4)
Measure the voltage of ECTS connector terminal 1.
Specification : 4.8V~5.1V
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection".
NO
▶ Go to "2.Check short to ground in signal circuit" as follows.
2.
Check short to ground in signal circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect ECTS connector and ECM connector.
3)
Check continuity between ECTS connector terminal 1 and chassis ground.
Specification : Discontinuity ( Infinite Ω )
4)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection".
NO
▶ Repair short to ground in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
ECBD402D
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2.
Disconnect ECTS connector.
3.
Measure resistance between ECTS terminal 1 and 3, referring to resistance characteristic table of specification of
General information.
Specification : Refer to Specification of General Information
FLA -178
FUEL SYSTEM
1
2
3
EGNG012I
4.
Is the measured resistance at certain temperature within the specified resisance range at the temperature?
YES
▶ Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶ Replace ECTS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E92C8D5A
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
1.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
2.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
3.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
4.
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
5.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
YES
▶ Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
NO
▶ System operates within specification.
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