Hyundai: Engine D4FA. Manual — part 149
DIESEL CONTROL SYSTEM
FLA -467
2)
Disconnect APS connector and ECM connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON".
4)
Measure the voltage of terminal 2 of APS connector.
Specification : 0.0V~0.1V
5)
Is abnormal voltage detected in signal circuit with both connector disconnected?
YES
▶ Repair short to battery and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶ Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection".
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E82E3062
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2.
Disconnect APS connector.
3.
IG KEY "ON".
4.
Measure the voltage of APS terminal 6. [ TEST "A" ]
5.
Measure the voltage of APS terminal 6 and terminal 5. [ TEST "B" ]
( terminal 6 : Check + prove , terminal 5 : Check - prove )
Specification : [TEST "A"] Voltage - [TEST "B"] Voltage = below 200mV
6.
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection".
NO
▶ When "B" voltage is not detected : Repair open in ground circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶ When the voltage difference between "A" and "B" is above 200mV : Eliminate the causes of excessive resistance
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E1CD32B2
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2.
Disconnect APS connector (M41).
3.
Check resistance for each terminal refering to Resistance characteristic table.
Specification : Resistance characteristic table for each terminal
FLA -468
FUEL SYSTEM
Resistance( KΩ 20℃ )
checking point
Pedal
Depressed
Pedal released
Characteristic
Component
Connector
Shape
6(power)-
5(ground)
1.0±0.1KΩ
1.0±0.1KΩ
Unchanged
6(power)-
2(signal)
1.8±0.1KΩ
1.1±0.1KΩ
Resistance drops
APS 1
2(signal)-
5(ground)
1.1±0.1KΩ
1.8±0.1KΩ
Resistance rises
3(power)-
4(ground)
2.0±0.1KΩ
2.0±0.1KΩ
Unchanged
3(power)-
1(signal)
2.9±0.1KΩ
2.1±0.1KΩ
Resistance drops
APS 2
1(signal)-
4(ground)
1.1±0.1KΩ
1.8±0.1KΩ
Resistance rises
EGNG002O
4.
Are resistances for each terminal measured correctly?
YES
▶ Go to "Verification of Vehicle Rapair".
NO
▶ Replace APS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Rapair".
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
EF69407D
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
1.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
2.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
3.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
4.
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
5.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
YES
▶ Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
NO
▶ System operates within specification.
DIESEL CONTROL SYSTEM
FLA -469
DTC P2128 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH "E" CIRCUIT
HIGH INPUT
COMPONENT LOCATION
EBC0F942
Refer to DTC P2123.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
ECEED404
Refer to DTC P2123.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E8E4BA5E
P2128 is set when output voltage of APS 2 is above the maximum value of 2463 mV for more than 0.18 sec. This code
is due to the short to battery in APS 2 power circuit and signal circuit or open in sensor ground circuit.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E6C31901
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Voltage monitoring
Enable Conditions
• IG KEY "ON"
ThresholdValue
• When output signal is above the maximum
value (above 2464mV)
DiagnosticTime
• 180ms
Fuel Cut
NO
EGR Off
NO
Fuel Limit
YES
Fail Safe
MIL
YES
• APS standard value is 0%.
• Limp home idle is fixed
at (1200RPM)
• A/C operation stops
according to Vehicle/Engine
speed
• Cruise control deactivated
(for Cruise control option
applied vehicle)
• APS 2 Circuit
• APS component
SPECIFICATION
EA589ECF
Refer to DTC P2123.
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
E5ADC17C
Refer to DTC P2123.
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
E064F34F
Refer to DTC P2123.
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
EA89D7BC
Refer to DTC P2123.
FLA -470
FUEL SYSTEM
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E702CBE8
Refer to DTC P2123.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E7FD68FF
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2.
Disconnect APS connector.
3.
IG KEY "ON".
4.
Measure the voltage of terminal 3 of APS connector.
Specification : 4.8V~5.1V
5.
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection".
NO
▶ If the measured voltage is not within the specified value, find and repair short to battery in APS 2 power circuit and
go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E6C22A83
1.
Check open in signal circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect APS connector and ECM connector.
3)
Check continuity between APS connector terminal 1 and ECM connector terminal 31.
Specification : Continuity (below 1.0Ω )
4)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Check short to battery in signal circuit" as follows.
NO
▶ Repair open in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
2.
Check short to battery in signal circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect APS connector and ECM connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON".
4)
Measure the voltage of terminal 1 of APS connector.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст