Hyundai: Engine D4FA. Manual — part 145
DIESEL CONTROL SYSTEM
FLA -451
Resistance ( KΩ 20℃ )
Detecting
terminal
valve fully
opend
valve fully
closed
Characteristic
Component
connector
shape
3(power)-
5(ground)
4.47±0.1KΩ
4.47±0.1KΩ
stable
3(power)-
4(signal)
4.81±0.1KΩ
0.85±0.1KΩ
resistance drops
variable swirl
control actuator
position sensor
4(signal)-
5(ground)
0.75±0.1KΩ
4.71±0.1KΩ
resistance rises
4
3
2
1
5
EGNG011L
4)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
▶ "2. Check variable swirl control actuator position sensor operation".
NO
▶ Replace variable swirl control actuator assy’ and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
2.
Check variable swirl control actuator position sensor operation
1)
IG KEY "ON", ENGINE "ON".
2)
Keep engine at idle state.
3)
monitor the waveform of variable swirl control actuator terminal 4 with oscilloscope.
4)
Turning off engine, monitor the waveform of variable swirl control actuator at the point of operation stop.
Specification : Refer to Signal Waveform & Data "Fig.3)"
5)
Does variable swirl control actuator and position sensor operations are OK?
YES
▶ Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶ Replace variable swirl control actuator assy’ and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E3A15F12
Refer to DTC P2015.
FLA -452
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P2111 THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT HIGH
COMPONENT LOCATION
E46D4F66
Throttle control actuator
EGNG010V
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E6A5977A
As closing or opening vacuum line from vacuum pump which is installed at the end of cam shaft, with the method of
duty control, Throttle control Actuator controls throttle flap valve when engine is turning OFF.When turning engines OFF,
Throttle flap valve cuts intake air to prevent overrun phenomena.(In spite of turning engine OFF, engine does not stop and
runs for a while due to rotating inertia of engine and fuel leakage at injector nozzle. ) To check its operation, watch if it
operate when turning engine OFF.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E4915506
P2111 is set when excessive current in throttle control actuator is detected for more than 0.11 sec. this code is due to
short to battery in control circuit or internal short of actuator component.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E27D6A17
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Voltage monitoring
Enable Conditions
• IG KEY "ON"
ThresholdValue
• Short to battery
DiagnosticTime
• 110ms
Fuel Cut
NO
EGR Off
YES
Fuel Limit
NO
Fail Safe
MIL
NO
• Throttle contor actuator
circuit
• Throttle contor actuator
component
DIESEL CONTROL SYSTEM
FLA -453
SPECIFICATION
E1D4993C
Throttle control actuator
component resistance
Throttle control actuator
operating Hz
Throttle control actuator
operating duty
23.8~31.3Ω (20℃)
300Hz
38%(no vacuum)~90%(vacuum)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
E88A78D4
1
1
2
2
C101-1 terminal 90
Throttle control Actuator control
15A INJ FUSE (MAIN relay power)
C142 J/C terminal 7
90. Throttle control Actuator
control
15A INJ FUSE (MAIN relay power)
C101-2 ECM
C135 Throttle control Actuator
C135 Throttle control Actuator
C101-2 ECM
C101-1 ECM
1
30 29
31
32
38
39
36
37
35
33
34
40
42 41
46 45 44 43
48 47
50 49
2
3
4
6
5
8
7
12 11 10 9
13
14
15
18 17
19
16
22
25
27 26
23
20
21
24
28
51
75 74
53 52
73
79 78 77 76
80
81
83 82
84
86 85
87
89 88
90
92 91
93
94
57
69 68
70
71
64
54
55
56
61
58
59
60
63 62
65
66
67
72
1
2
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTOR]
[CONNECTOR INFORMATION]
Terminal
Terminal
Connected to
Connected to
Function
1
2
4
3
6
5
8 7
12
13
16
17
18
23 22
20
21
19
27 26 25 24
28
29
30
14
9
10
11
15
33 32 31
34
37
41
42
40 39 38
35
36
43
44
47 46
49 48
50
53
56
58 57
54
51
52
55
59
60
45
EGNG010W
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
EB851DBE
Fig.1
Fig.2
Fig.1) Waveform of Throttle control actuator without throttle flap operation(idle) : At IG KEY "ON", ENGINE "ON",
38% duty is outputted continuously.
Fig.2) Waveform of Throttle control actuator with throttle flap operation(engine "OFF") : At IG KEY "OFF",
90% duty is outputted for about 1 sec.
EGNG010X
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
EEA0C3E4
1.
Connect Scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
FLA -454
FUEL SYSTEM
2.
Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn "OFF" electrical devices and A/C.
4.
Monitor "INLET THROTTLE ACTU." parameter on the Scantool.
Specification : 94.5% duty outputted except the operation of throttle flap
9.4% duty outputted at the operation of throttle flap
Fig.1
Fig 1) The duty of "INLET THROTTLE ACTU." is 94.5% at IG KEY "ON" and ENGINE "ON".
The duty of "INLET THROTTLE ACTU." is 9.4% at IG KEY "OFF" and ENGINE "OFF".
EGNG010Y
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E6E2B570
1.
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various prob-
lems and damge of component.
2.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
1)
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
2)
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking
device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.
NOTE
Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for
checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )
3.
Is the problem found?
YES
▶ Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶ Go to "Power Circuit Inspection".
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