Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 95
Symptom:
*VTSS SIREN INOPERATIVE (EXPORT ONLY)
POSSIBLE CAUSES
SIREN FUNCTIONAL TEST
OPEN FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
OPEN GROUND CIRCUIT
FAULTY SIREN
SIREN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
SIREN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and the vehicle is in the Customer Usage Mode.
Using the DRBIII
t, read the module configuration and ensure it is configured for
PREMIUM VTA.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the SIREN.
Does the Siren actuate and sound proper?
All
Yes
→ The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present.
Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent
condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially
broken wires.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Disconnect the Siren connector.
Measure the voltage of the Fused B(+) circuit in the Siren connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open between the IOD fuse
and the Siren.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Siren connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Ground circuit in the Siren
connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
367
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Use the DRBIII
t and set up as follows:
Use the Scope input cable CH7058, Cable to Probe adapter CH7062, and the red and
black test probes.
Connect the scope input cable to the channel one connector on the DRBIII
t. Attach
the red and black leads and the cable to probe adapter to the scope input cable.
Select DRBIII
t Standalone.
Select lab scope.
Select Live.
Select 12 volt square wave.
Press F2 for Scope.
Press F2 and use the down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts. Press F2 again
when complete.
Disconnect the Siren connector.
Connect the black lead to the chassis ground. Connect the red lead to the Siren
Control circuits (cavities 1 & 2) in the Siren connector.
Observe the voltage displayed on the DRBIII
t Lab Scope.
Is there a voltage square wave present in each cavity every 1 or 2 seconds?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Siren in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Siren connector.
Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry Module connector.
Measure the resistance of the Siren Control circuit between the Siren connector
(cavities 1&2) and the RKE module connector (cavity 15).
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms at all cavities?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the Siren Control circuit for an open between the Siren
and the RKE module connector.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Siren connector.
Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry Module connector.
Measure the resistance of the Siren Control circuit to ground.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Siren Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No
→ Replace the Remote Keyless Entry Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
368
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
*VTSS SIREN INOPERATIVE (EXPORT ONLY) —
Continued
Verification Tests
40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1
APPLICABILITY
1. NOTE: After completion of the Transmission Verification Test, the Powertrain
Verification Test must be performed. Refer to the Powertrain Category.
2. Connect the DRBIII
t to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
3. Reconnect any disconnected components.
4. With the DRBIII
t, erase all Transmission DTC’s, also erase the PCM DTC’s.
5. Perform *PRNDL FAULT CLEARING PROCEDURE after completion of repairs for P0706
CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL.
6. With the DRBIII
t, display Transmission Temperature. Start and run the engine until the
Transmission Temperature is HOT, above 43° C or 110° F.
7. Check the transmission fluid and adjust if necessary. Refer to the Service Information for the
Fluid Fill procedure.
8. NOTE: If the Transmission Control Module or Torque Converter has been replaced,
or if the Transmission has been repaired or replaced, it is necessary to perform the
DRBIII
t Quick Learn Procedure and reset the (Pinion Factor(.
9. Road test the vehicle. With the DRBIII
t, monitor the engine RPM. Make 15 to 20 1-2, 2-3,
3-4 upshifts. Perform these shifts from a standing start to 45 MPH with a constant throttle
opening of 20 to 25 degrees.
10. Below 25 MPH, make 5 to 8 wide open throttle kickdowns to 1st gear. Allow at least 5
seconds each in 2nd and 3rd gear between each kickdown.
11. For a specific DTC, drive the vehicle to the Symptom’s When Monitored and Set Conditions
to verify the DTC is repaired.
12. If equipped with AutoStick
t, upshift and downshift several times using the AutoStickt
feature during the road test.
13. NOTE: Use the EATX OBDII task manager to run Good Trip time in each gear, this
will confirm the repair and to ensure that the DTC has not re-matured.
14. Check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC’s) during the road test. If a DTC sets during the
road test , return to the Symptom list and perform the appropriate symptom.
15. NOTE: Erase P0700 DTC in the PCM to turn the MIL light off after making
transmission repairs.
Were there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes set during the road test?
All
Yes
→ Repair is not complete, refer to the appropriate symptom.
No
→ Repair is complete.
369
VERIFICATION TESTS
ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1
APPLICABILITY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect all previously disconnected components and connectors.
3. Ensure all accessories are turned off and the battery is fully charged.
4. Ensure that the Ignition is on, and with the DRBIII, erase all Diagnostic Trouble Codes from
ALL modules. Start the engine and allow it to run for 2 minutes and fully operate the system
that was malfunctioning.
5. Turn the ignition off and wait 5 seconds. Turn the ignition on and using the DRBIII, read
DTC’s from ALL modules.
6. If any Diagnostic Trouble Codes are present, return to Symptom list and troubleshoot new
or recurring symptom.
7. NOTE: For Sensor Signal and Pump Motor faults, the CAB must sense all 4 wheels
at 25 km/h (15 mph) before it will extinguish the ABS Indicator.
8. If there are no DTC’s present after turning ignition on, road test the vehicle for at least 5
minutes. Perform several antilock braking stops.
9. Caution: Ensure braking capability is available before road testing.
10. Again, with the DRBIII
t read DTC’s. If any DTC’s are present, return to Symptom list.
11. If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC’s) present, and the customer’s concern can no
longer be duplicated, the repair is complete.
Are any DTC’s present or is the original concern still present?
All
Yes
→ Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No
→ Repair is complete.
BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1
APPLICABILITY
1. Disconnect all jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components and
connectors.
2. NOTE: If the SKIM or PCM/ECM was replaced, refer to the service information for
proper programming procedures.
3. NOTE: PT27 ONLY: If a Window Regulator Module was replaced, close both doors,
raise both door windows fully up and hold the switch in the up position for 2
additional seconds then use the DRBIII to
(Initialize Module(.
4. Program all RKE transmitters and other options as necessary.
5. Ensure that all accessories are turned off and the battery is fully charged.
6. With the DRBIII
t, record and erase all DTC’s from ALL modules. Start and run the engine
for 2 minutes. Operate all functions of the system that caused the original concern.
7. Turn the ignition off and wait 5 seconds. Turn the ignition on and using the DRBIII
t, read
DTC’s from ALL modules.
Are any DTC’s present or is the original condition still present?
All
Yes
→ Repair is not complete, refer to the appropriate symptom.
No
→ Repair is complete.
370
VERIFICATION TESTS
Verification Tests —
Continued
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