Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 240
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K6) 5-volt Supply circuit between the MAP Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (K6) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above .04 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the MAP Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit between the MAP
Sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 7
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the (K901)
Sensor ground circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short between (K901) Sensor ground circuit and the
(K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 8
8
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
50
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0107-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0108-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0108-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no TPS DTCs present.
Set Condition:
The MAP sensor signal voltage is greater than 4.96 volts for more than
450 ms.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(K1) MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K1) MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
MAP SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
(K1) MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K901) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, read the MAP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 8
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the (K6)
5-Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to the (K6) 5-volt Supply circuit short to the (K1)
MAP Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 3
51
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the (K901)
MAP Sensor ground circuit.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the MAP Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit between the MAP
Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K901) MAP Sensor ground circuit between the MAP
Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the open in the (K901) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
7
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
52
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0108-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
8
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
Inspect the vacuum port, ensure that it is clear from any obstructions.
Ensure there is no physical damage to the MAP sensor and the vacuum port is free
from obstructions.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
53
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0108-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH —
Continued
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