Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 1023
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
With the DRBIII
t, read Transmission DTC’s
Are there any Transmission Control Relay DTC’s present also?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
With the DRBIII
t, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0871.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 11
4
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Starter Relay.
CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO
RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmis-
sion Adapter kit 8333-1A.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator turn the Pressure Switch selector to OD.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the OD Pressure Switch state while pressing Pressure
Switch test button.
Did the OD Pressure Switch state change while pressing the Pressure Switch test
button?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Go To 6
5
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the Service
Information.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
6
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the appropriate
terminal of special tool #8815 and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch
Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 7
124
TRANSMISSION - NGC
P0871-OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance between ground and the OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 8
8
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the voltage of the OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 9
9
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit.
NOTE: The Test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 10
No
→ Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an
open. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
125
TRANSMISSION - NGC
P0871-OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
10
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Powertrain Control Module per the Service Informa-
tion. WITH THE DRBIII
t PERFORM QUICK LEARN AND
REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
11
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the DRBIII
t, check the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in
which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
126
TRANSMISSION - NGC
P0871-OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0884-POWER UP AT SPEED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0884-POWER UP AT SPEED
When Monitored:
When the Transmission Control Module initially powers up. Note: the
Transmission Control Module is integrated with Powertrain Control Module. The Trans-
mission Control Module has separate powers and grounds specifically to its portion of the
PCM.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the TCM powers up and senses the vehicle in a valid
forward gear (no PRNDL DTCs) with a output speed above 800 RPM (approximately
32Km/h or 20 MPH).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
P0884 POWER UP AT SPEED
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
This DTC is set when the PCM is initialized while the vehicle is moving down the
road in a valid forward gear. This is usually a momentarily loss of power to the
Transmission portion of the PCM.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission Control
Modules, the transmission part of the PCM has its own specific power and
ground circuits.
Check all of the Fused B+, Fused Ignition Switch Output, and Ground circuits
related to the PCM for an intermittent open or short to ground.
Perform a wiggle test on all wiring and connectors pertaining to the PCM while
looking for shorts and open circuits.
With the DRBIII
t, check the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in
which the DTC was set.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Repair as necessary.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
127
TRANSMISSION - NGC
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