Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 1031
Symptom:
P1694-BUS COMMUNICATION WITH ENGINE MODULE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1694-BUS COMMUNICATION WITH ENGINE MODULE
When Monitored:
Continuously with ignition key on.
Set Condition:
If no bus messages are received from the Powertrain Control Module
(PCM) for 10 seconds. Note: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission
Control Modules, bus communication between the modules is internal.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
With the DRBIII
t, erase Transmission DTC’s.
Start the Engine in Park.
With the DRBIII
t, read Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: The Engine must run for at least 20 seconds to reset this DTC.
Did the DTC reset after the engine was started?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 3
2
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Powertrain Control Module per the Service Informa-
tion. WITH THE DRBIII
t PERFORM QUICK LEARN AND
REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
3
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Make sure to check for any Communication DTCs or customer concerns of possible
bus problems. This includes any other controllers on the bus on this vehicle. If there
is a bus problem refer to the Communication Category for diagnosis.
With the DRBIII
t, check the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in
which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
156
TRANSMISSION - NGC
Symptom:
P1775-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN TCC POSITION
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1775-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN TCC POSITION
When Monitored:
During an attempted shift into 1st gear.
Set Condition:
This DTC is set if three unsuccessful attempts are made to get into 1st
gear in one given ignition start.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RELATED DTC P0841 PRESENT
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low, locate and repair the leak and adjust the fluid level per
the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIII
t, read Engine DTC’s. Check and repair all Engine DTC’s prior to
performing any transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIII
t, read Transmission DTC’s. Record all DTC’s and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0706 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC’s, check and record all CVI’s.
Most DTC’s set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Control Module. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine software.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB’s related to the problem.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.
All
Continue
157
TRANSMISSION - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
With the DRBIII
t, check for other Transmission DTC’s
Is the DTC P0841 present also?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
With the DRBIII
t, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P1775.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 11
4
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Starter Relay.
CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO
RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmis-
sion Adapter kit 8333-1A.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to L/R.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch State while pressing the
Pressure Switch Test button.
Did the Pressure Switch state change from open to closed when the test button was
pressed?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Go To 6
5
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Repair internal transmission as necessary per the Service Infor-
mation. Inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve per the Service Infor-
mation and repair or replace as necessary. If no problems are
found, replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assem-
bly.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
158
TRANSMISSION - NGC
P1775-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN TCC POSITION —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the appropriate
terminal of special tool #8815 to the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assem-
bly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 7
7
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance between ground and the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 8
8
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the voltage of the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 9
159
TRANSMISSION - NGC
P1775-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN TCC POSITION —
Continued
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