Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 177
Symptom:
P1641-CABIN HEATER 1 CONTROL SHORT CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1641-CABIN HEATER 1 CONTROL SHORT CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the ECM attempting to actuate the Cabin
Heater Relay 1.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects excessive current on the Cabin Heater Relay 1 Control
circuit when attempting to actuate the Cabin Heater Relay 1.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
CABIN HEATER RELAY 1
CABIN HEATER RELAY 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate Cabin Heater Relay 1.
Is the Cabin Heater Relay 1 clicking?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 3
188
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of Cabin Heater Relay 1.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate Cabin Heater Relay 1.
Is the Cabin Heater Relay 1 clicking?
All
Yes
→ Replace Cabin Heater Relay 1.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove Cabin Heater Relay 1 from the PDC.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Cabin Heater Relay 1 Control circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Cabin Heater Relay 1 Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
189
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1641-CABIN HEATER 1 CONTROL SHORT CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P1642-CABIN HEATER 2 CONTROL OPEN CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1642-CABIN HEATER 2 CONTROL OPEN CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The ECM does not detect voltage on the Cabin Heater Relay 2 Control
circuit when the Cabin Heater Relay 2 is commanded off.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
CABIN HEATER RELAY 2
CABIN HEATER RELAY 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
CABIN HEATER RELAY 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate Cabin Heater Relay 2.
Is the Cabin Heater Relay 2 clicking?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 3
190
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove Cabin Heater Relay 2 from the PDC.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the ASD Relay Output circuit.
Did the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of Cabin Heater Relay 2.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate Cabin Heater Relay 2.
Is the Cabin Heater Relay 2 clicking?
All
Yes
→ Replace Cabin Heater Relay 2.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Remove Cabin Heater Relay 2 from the PDC.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Cabin Heater Relay 2 Control
circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the Cabin Heater Relay 2 Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
191
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1642-CABIN HEATER 2 CONTROL OPEN CIRCUIT —
Continued
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