Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 339
Symptom:
P0581-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH #1 HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0581-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH #1 HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition key on. Battery voltage above 10 volts.
Set Condition:
The PCM detects an open or short to voltage in the Speed Control Switch
Signal circuit. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
SPEED CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE HIGH
SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
(V37) S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K4) SENSOR GROUND OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t in Sensors, read the S/C Switch Volts.
Is the Speed Control voltage above 4.8 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Speed Control Switch per Service Information.
With the DRBIII
t in Sensors, monitor the S/C Switch Volts.
With the S/C Switch disconnected, the S/C Switch Volts should equal 5.0 volts.
Connect a jumper wire between the S/C Switch signal circuit and the ground circuit
in the S/C Switch harness connector.
With the jumper wire in place, the S/C Switch Volts should equal 0 volts.
Does the S/CA Switch Volts display on the DRBIII
t as described?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Speed Control Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
446
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Speed Control Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the (V37) S/C Switch Signal circuit in the Speed Control
Switch harness connector.
Is the is the voltage above 5.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (V37) S/C Switch Signal circuit for a short to battery
voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Speed Control Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K4) Sensor Ground circuit from the Speed Control
Switch harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No
→ Repair the open (K4) Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
447
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0581-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH #1 HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0582-SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0582-SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
Ignition on. Speed Control active.
Set Condition:
The PCM detects an open or short to voltage in the Speed Control Vacuum
Control circuit. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID OPERATION
(V32) S/C SUPPLY CIRCUIT
SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID
(V32) S/C SUPPLY SHORT TO GROUND
(V36) S/C VACUUM SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(V32) S/C SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(V36) S/C VACUUM SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z155) S/C GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid and note operation.
Does the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid actuate properly?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using the DRBIII
t, actuate the S/C Vacuum Solenoid.
Using a test light connected to ground, probe the (V30) S/C Brake Switch Output
circuit in the S/C Servo harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Go To 3
448
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using the DRBIII
t, actuate the S/C Vacuum Solenoid.
Using a test light connected to ground, probe the (V32) S/C Supply circuit in the
Brake Switch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 8
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (Z115) S/C Ground circuit at the S/C Servo harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (Z155) S/C Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the S/C Vacuum Control
circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Speed Control Servo.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (V36) S/C Vacuum Sol Control circuit from the Speed
Control Servo harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool # 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the open/high resistance in the (V36) S/C Vacuum Sol
Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
449
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0582-SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID CIRCUIT —
Continued
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