Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 173

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control
circuit.
NOTE: The Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit is duplicated at ECM
cavities C1-80 and C1-81.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to

ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit.
NOTE: The Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit is duplicated at ECM
cavities C1-80 and C1-81.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Repair the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for an open.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

6

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
NOTE: The DRB should display P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID OPEN
CIRCUIT.
Turn the ignition off.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 1 and cavity 2 of the Fuel Pressure Solenoid
harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
NOTE: The DRB should display P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID
SHORT CIRCUIT.
Does the DRB display the appropriate DTC for each condition?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Fuel Pressure Solenoid in accordance with the

Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

Go To 7

7

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

172

DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

8

WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time.The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

→ Test Complete.

173

DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT —

Continued

Symptom List:

P1205-INJECTOR CLASSIFICATION ERROR
P1205-INJECTOR CLASSIFICATION ERROR CHECKSUM ERROR

Test Note:

All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.

The title for the tests will be P1205-INJECTOR CLASSIFICA-
TION ERROR.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

ENGINE CONTROL MODULE

VERIFY INJECTOR CLASSIFICATIONS

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t check for the correct classification of all of the Fuel Injectors.

Are all of the injectors classified correctly?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Program the Engine Control Module with the correct Injector

Classification in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

2

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Start the engine several times, turning the ignition off for at least 15 seconds
between each run cycle.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Engine Control Module in accordance with the

Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

→ Test Complete.

174

DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

Symptom:

P1270-INTAKE PORT SWIRL ACTUATOR SHORT CIRCUIT

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P1270-INTAKE PORT SWIRL ACTUATOR SHORT CIRCUIT

When Monitored:

With the ignition on and the ECM attempting to actuate the Intake

Port Swirl Actuator.

Set Condition:

The ECM detects excessive current on the Intake Port Swirl Actuator

Control circuit when attempting to actuate the Intake Port Swirl Actuator.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

SWIRL SOLENOID

SWIRL SOLENOID CONTROL SHORT TO VOLTAGE

ECM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
With the DRBIII

t, actuate the Swirl Solenoid.

With the DRBIII

t, read the ECM DTCs.

Did this DTC set again?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 4

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Swirl Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Swirl Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Repair the Swirl Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

175

DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности