Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 299
Symptom:
P0111-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0111-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
Engine off time is greater than 480 minutes. Ambient temperature is
greater than -23°C (-9°F).
Set Condition:
After a calibrated amount of cool down time, the PCM compares the ECT
Sensor, IAT Sensor and the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor values. If the IAT Sensor
value is not within calibrated temperature amount of the other two temperature sensors
an error is detected. Two Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
(K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 0.1 VOLTS
(K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K4) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(K21) IAT SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
(K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K4) SENSOR GROUND
PCM HIGH
PCM LOW
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Visually inspect both the component and the PCM connectors. Look
for damaged, partially broken wires, and backed out or corroded terminals.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the IAT Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K21) IAT Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the IAT Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 7
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Using a jumper wire, jumper across the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the IAT Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.1 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the IAT Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit from the IAT Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K21) IAT Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K4) Sensor ground circuit from the IAT Sensor
harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Repair the open in the (K4) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0111-INTAKE
AIR
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
PERFORMANCE
—
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the IAT
Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K21) IAT Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 8
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K4) Sensor ground circuit and the (K21) IAT
Sensor Signal circuit at the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (K4) Sensor ground circuit shorted to the (K21) IAT
Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
288
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0111-INTAKE
AIR
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
PERFORMANCE
—
Continued
Symptom:
P0112-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0112-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor voltage is less than 0.1 of a volt.
One trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 0.1 VOLT
IAT SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
(K21) IAT SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
(K21) IAT SIGNAL SHORTED TO (K4) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the IAT Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.1 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read IAT Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the IAT Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K21) IAT Signal circuit at the IAT
Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K21) IAT Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
289
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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