Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 191
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the appropriate Cabin Heater harness connector(s) for the suspect circuit.
Remove the appropriate Cabin Heater Relay.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Cabin Heater Relay Output circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Cabin Heater Relay Output circuit for a short to
ground. Inspect the fuse or fuselink and replace as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the appropriate Cabin Heater harness connector(s) for the suspect circuit.
Remove the appropriate Cabin Heater Relay.
Connect a jumper wire across Cabin Heater Relay connector cavities 30 and 87.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Cabin Heater Relay Output
circuit in the Cabin Heater harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the Cabin Heater Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Cabin Heater Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
244
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*CHECKING THE VISCOUS/CABIN HEATER RELAY —
Continued
Symptom:
*ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT START
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL PROBLEM
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL PROBLEM
ECM CODES PRESENT
ECT SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
ENGINE DRIVE BELT
FUEL INJECTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL SUPPLY CONTAMINATION
FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE MECHANICAL
FUEL SYSTEM RESTRICTION
GLOW PLUGS
SENSOR GROUND OPEN
SKIM CODES PRESENT
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: The ECM must have proper power and ground connections for the
following tests to be valid. Refer to Checking the ECM Power and Grounds
in the symptom list.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display any ECM DTCs?
All
Yes
→ Refer to symptom list for problems related to ECM DTC.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the SKIM DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display any SKIM DTCs?
All
Yes
→ Refer to symptom list for problems related to SKIM DTC.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No
→ Go To 3
245
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Refer to the Service Information to ensure the Engine Drive Belt is installed correctly
and the camshaft and crankshaft gears are timed correctly.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Using a temperature probe, check the vehicle temperature near the ECT Sensor.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t in Sensors, read the ECT Sensor temperature.
Compare the temperature probe reading with the DRBIII
t reading.
Are the two readings within 10°C of each other?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
5
NOTE: Prior to performing this test, be sure to check the Glow Plug Relay
operation. Refer to CHECKING GLOW PLUG OPERATION for the related
symptom(s).
Refer to the Service Information and check the Glow Plugs for proper operation.
Are the Glow Plugs operating properly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all 4 Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between Ground and each Fuel Injector Driver circuit at it’s
respective Fuel Injector harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms for any of the measurements?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Fuel Injector Driver circuit(s) for a short to ground.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No
→ Go To 7
7
Inspect the fuel system lines for restrictions, leaks or other problems.
Is there any evidence of problems?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No
→ Go To 8
246
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT START —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
8
Turn the ignition off.
Using the DRBIII
t lab scope, backprobe the CMP Sensor Signal circuit at the ECM
harness connector.
Start the engine, if the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds
while monitoring the DRBIII
t.
NOTE: Refer to Charts and Graphs to view a correct CMP Sensor signal.
Does the DRBIII
t display a steady clean CMP Signal pattern?
All
Yes
→ Go To 9
No
→ Perform Test for DTC P0340-Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit
Static Plausibility.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
9
Turn the ignition off.
Using the DRBIII
t lab scope, backprobe both of the CKP Sensor Signal circuits at the
ECM harness connector.
NOTE: Refer to Charts and Graphs to view a correct CKP Sensor signal.
Start the engine, if the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds
while monitoring the DRBIII
t.
Does the DRBIII
t display a steady clean CKP Signal pattern for each circuit?
All
Yes
→ Go To 10
No
→ Perform Test for DTC P0340-Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit
Dynamic Plausibility.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
10
Refer to the Service Information and perform the fuel pressure test.
Is the fuel pressure within specification?
All
Yes
→ Go To 11
No
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
11
Refer to the Service Information and perform the fuel pressure test. Note the test
results.
Using the DRBIII
t, read the Fuel Pressure and compare the two readings.
Are the two readings within 3450 kPa (500 PSI) of each other?
All
Yes
→ Go To 12
No
→ Go To 13
12
Inspect the fuel supply for contamination.
Is the fuel contaminated?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Service Information to remove and replace fuel
throughout the fuel system.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
247
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT START —
Continued
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