Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 168
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 1
5-Volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 1 5-Volt Supply
circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 1 5-Volt
Supply circuit and both Sensor Ground circuits.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms for each measurement?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 1 5-Volt Supply
circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
152
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0651-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE B CKT VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0685-ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHUTS OFF TOO EARLY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0685-ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHUTS OFF TOO EARLY
When Monitored:
During after-run.
Set Condition:
The internal ECM timer determines that the ASD Relay has shut off
before the AFTER-RUN mode of operation has been completed.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SUBSTITUTE ASD RELAY
ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN INTERMITTENTLY
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, check for additional DTCs.
Are other DTCs present?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Symptom List for diagnosis of the other DTCs before
continuing.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 2
2
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least 10 seconds between each
cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 5
153
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the ASD Relay.
Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least 10 seconds between each
cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Replace the ASD Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the ASD Relay Control circuit while wiggling the wiring
harness and connectors between the ECM and the PDC.
Was the resistance above 5.0 ohms at any time while wiggling the wiring harness and
connectors?
All
Yes
→ Repair the ASD Relay Control circuit for an intermittent open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
154
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0685-ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHUTS OFF TOO EARLY —
Continued
Symptom:
P0685-ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHUTS OFF TOO LATE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0685-ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHUTS OFF TOO LATE
When Monitored:
During after-run.
Set Condition:
The internal ECM timer determines that the ASD Relay remains on too
long when AFTER-RUN mode of operation has been completed.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SUBSTITUTE ASD RELAY
ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND INTERMITTENTLY
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, check for additional DTCs.
Are other DTCs present?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Symptom List for diagnosis of the other DTCs before
continuing.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 2
2
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least 10 seconds between each
cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 6
155
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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