Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 257
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Ensure the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are
properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) tight.
Refer to any TSB that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 8
8
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate slots for damage, foreign material, or excessive
movement.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 9
9
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
10
NOTE: The conditions that set this DTC are not present at this time. The
following test may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII
t in the Dual Channel Lab Scope function and the Miller special tool
#6801, backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector and
CKP harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Carefully wiggle the related wiring harness and gently tap on the CKP sensor.
Compare the Channel 1 reading to the Channel 2 reading on the lab scope screen.
Both of the readings should be the same.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair the wiring or connector concern.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
118
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0336-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PERFORMANCE —
Continued
Symptom:
P0340-NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0340-NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM
When Monitored:
Engine cranking/running and no CRK Sensor DTCs.
Set Condition:
At least 10 engine revolutions have elapsed with crankshaft position
sensor signals present but no camshaft position sensor signal polarity change.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING INTERMITTENT CMP SIGNAL WITH LAB
(F854) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(F854) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(F854) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K44) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND
(K44) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K44) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K44) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO (F854) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K944) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM - (F854) 5-VOLT SUPPLY
PCM - (K44) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the Good Trip Indicator display YES?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 3
119
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
NOTE: At this time the conditions that set the DTC are not present at this
time. The following tests may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII
t lab scope probe, in the dual channel function, and the Miller
special tool #6801, backprobe the CMP Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector
and the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Wiggle the related wiring harness and connections.
Look for any pulses generated by the CMP while wiggling the harness and
connectors.
WARNING: KEEP CLEAR OF THE ENGINE’S MOVING PARTS. DO NOT
STAND IN DIRECT LINE OF THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR
THE PULLEYS, BELTS, OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Wiggle the related wiring harness and connections.
Look for any pulses generated by the CMP Sensor.
Did the CMP Sensor generate any pulses in either of the above tests?
All
Yes
→ Check the wiring and connections that may cause the intermit-
tent condition, if ok, replace the Cam Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on, engine off.
Measure the voltage of the (F854) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 12
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K44) CMP Sensor Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor
harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Go To 7
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K944) Sensor Ground circuit between the CMP Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K944) Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
120
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0340-NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
NOTE: Inspect the Camshaft sprocket for damage per the Service Informa-
tion. If a problem is found repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K44) CMP Sensor Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K44) CMP Sensor Signal
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 8
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K44) CMP Sensor Signal circuit between the CMP
Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 9
No
→ Repair the open in the (K44) CMP Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
9
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K44) CMP Sensor Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K44) CMP Sensor Signal
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 10
10
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K44) CMP Sensor Signal circuit and the (F854)
5-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to the (F854) 5-volt supply circuit in the (K44)
CMP Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 11
121
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0340-NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM —
Continued
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