Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 118
Symptom:
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER BULB
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER BULB
When Monitored:
Ignition On - Continuously
Set Condition:
When the mechanical instrument cluster informs the ABM that the ABS,
Brake, and TCS (if equipped) indicators failed and can’t be illuminated.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR ABM DTC PRESENT
CHECKING INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER SELF-TEST
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INTERNAL FAULT
ABM - INTERNAL FAULT
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Are there any Instrument Cluster or ABM DTCs present?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the appropriate category for the related symptom(s).
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Perform the Key-on Bulb Check.
Does the ABS, Brake, or TCS (if equipped) indicators light and then go out after four
seconds?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No. Light remains after bulb check.
No. Indicator never came on.
15
BRAKES (25E)
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, record and erase DTC’s.
NOTE: If you have other DTCs, repair other DTCs first before continuing.
Turn the ignition off.
Remove ABS Valve fuse.
Perform the Key-on Bulb Check.
Does the ABS, Brake, and TCS (if equipped) Indicators remain on after the 4 second
bulb check?
All
Yes
→ Reinstall the ABS Valve fuse. With the DRBIIIt, erase Instru-
ment Cluster DTCs. Test Complete.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Reinstall the ABS Valve fuse, if removed.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition to RUN.
Perform the Instrument Cluster self test.
NOTE: Refer to Body information for the related test(s).
Did the indicators illuminate during the Instrument Cluster self test?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Anti-Lock Brake module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition to RUN.
Perform the Instrument Cluster self test.
NOTE: Refer to Body information for the related test(s).
Do the indicators turn on for 4 seconds, shut off for 5-10 seconds then illuminate?
All
Yes
→ Test Complete.
No
→ Ensure the ABS indicator bulb is installed or good in the Instru-
ment Cluster. If verified working, replace the Instrument Cluster
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
16
BRAKES (25E)
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER BULB —
Continued
Symptom List:
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED
SENSOR CIRCUIT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
Ignition On - Continuously
Set Condition:
When the ABM detects a wheel speed sensor circuit current is out of
range.
LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
Ignition On - Continuously
Set Condition:
When the ABM detects a wheel speed sensor circuit current is out of
range.
RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
Ignition On - Continuously
Set Condition:
When the ABM detects a wheel speed sensor circuit current is out of
range.
RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
Ignition On - Continuously
Set Condition:
When the ABM detects a wheel speed sensor circuit current is out of
range.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OR CONNECTOR DAMAGE
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FAULT
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
17
BRAKES (25E)
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ABM - 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FAULT
ABM - SIGNAL CIRCUIT FAULT
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 12 VOLT SUPPLY SHORT TO GROUND
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT INOPERATIVE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
With the DRBIII
t, read and record Freeze Frame information.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
NOTE: The ABM must sense all four wheels at 25km/h (15 mph) before it will
extinguish the ABS indicators.
Does the DRBIII
t display WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 13
2
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the ABM connector, affected Wheel Speed Sensor, and affected Wheel Speed
Sensor connector.
Is the affected Wheel Speed Sensor or any of the connector(s) damaged?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the affected Wheel Speed Sensor connector.
Note: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between affected Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit and
ground.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ABM harness connector.
Disconnect the affected Wheel Speed Sensor connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the affected Wheel Speed
Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit.
Does the test light illuminate?
All
Yes
→ Repair the affected Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit for
a short to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
18
BRAKES (25E)
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT —
Continued
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст