Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 20
Symptom:
LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 INTERNAL 1
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 INTERNAL 1
When Monitored:
At ignition on, the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 is equipped with onboard
diagnostics to monitor the sensors internal circuits. If a problem is identified the sensor
sends the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 internal 1 message to the ACM.
Set Condition:
The code will set, if the ACM receives an Impact Sensor Internal 1
message from the Left Side Impact Sensor 1.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ACM, LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1
REPAIR IS COMPLETE
STORED CODE OR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ACTIVE CODE PRESENT
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: For the purpose of this test, the AECM and ORC modules will be
referred to as an ACM.
SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
All
ACM - ACTIVE DTC
ACM - STORED DTC
NOTE: When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be
turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
2
Replace the Left Side Impact Sensor 1.
Reconnect the vehicle wire harness to the impact sensor.
Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected
components - except the Battery.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
Connect the DRB to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software
available.
Use the DRB III and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored
codes.
DID the active Left Side Impact Sensor 1 DTC return?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair is complete.
Perform __AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
67
AIRBAG
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
WARNING: IF THE AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE IS DROPPED AT ANY
TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRE-
CAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT
AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Airbag Control Module in accordance with Service
Instructions.
Perform __AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
With the DRBIII
t, record and erase all DTC’s from all Airbag modules.
If equipped with Passenger Airbag On - Off switch, read the DTC’s in all switch
positions.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored
codes.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed
out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent
problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the DRBIII
t monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, MAINTAIN A SAFE
DISTANCE FROM ALL AIRBAGS WHILE PERFORMING THE FOLLOWING
STEPS.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop
to stop.
IF only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for
setting active DTC in question.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
All
Yes
→ Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
No
→ No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning
vehicle to customer.
68
AIRBAG
LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 INTERNAL 1 —
Continued
Symptom:
LOSS OF IGNITION RUN - START
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LOSS OF IGNITION RUN - START
When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Run-Start position the ACM monitors the
Fused Ignition Switch Output Run-Start circuit for proper system voltage.
Set Condition:
If the voltage on the Fused Ignition Switch Output Run-Start circuit drops
below approximately 6.0 volts, the code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUSED IGNITION SW OUTPUT RUN-START SHORT TO GROUND
IGNITION SWITCH RUN - START CIRCUIT OPEN
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT RUN-START CIRCUIT OPEN
ACM, FUSED IGNITION OUTPUT RUN-START CIRCUIT OPEN
ACM, RUN - START SHORTED TO GROUND
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT RUN - START CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
STORED CODE OR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ACTIVE CODE PRESENT
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ensure the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: For the purpose of this test, the AECM and ORC modules will be
referred to as an ACM.
DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC:
All
ACM - ACTIVE DTC
ACM - STORED DTC
NOTE: When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be
turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
2
Turn Ignition off.
Remove and inspect the Airbag Run - Start Fuse.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Is the Fuse open?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 5
69
AIRBAG
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Measure the resistance of the Fused Ignition Switch Output Run-Start circuit
between the Airbag Run - Start Fuse and ground.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Replace Airbag Run - Start Fuse.
Perform __AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
WARNING: IF THE AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE IS DROPPED AT ANY
TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRE-
CAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT
AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
Disconnect the Airbag Control Module connector
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool ACM Adaptor to the Airbag Control Module
connector(s).
Measure the resistance of the Fused Ignition Switch Output Run-Start circuit
between the ACM Adaptor and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output Run - Start circuit short
to ground.
Perform __AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Airbag Control Module in accordance with Service
Instructions.
Perform __AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Ignition Switch Output circuit at the Airbag Run - Start
fuse.
Is the voltage above approximately 6.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open Ignition Switch Output Run - Start circuit.
Perform __AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
NOTE: Reinstall the fuse after performing this test.
70
AIRBAG
LOSS OF IGNITION RUN - START —
Continued
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст