Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 157
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Battery Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Battery Temperature Sensor harness connector
cavities.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the Battery Temperature Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Battery Temperature Sensor in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Battery Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Battery Temperature Sensor Signal
circuit.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the Battery Temperature Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Battery Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Battery Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Repair the Battery Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
108
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0514-BATTERY TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
—
Continued
Symptom:
P0514-BATTERY TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0514-BATTERY TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects Battery Temperature Sensor Signal voltage below 0.175
volt.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, monitor the Battery Temperature Sensor voltage.
Is the Battery Temperature Sensor voltage below 0.3 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 5
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Battery Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the Battery Temperature Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Battery Temperature Sensor in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
109
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Battery Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Battery Temperature Sensor Signal
circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Battery Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Battery Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Battery Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and
Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Repair the Battery Temperature Sensor Signal and Ground
circuits for a short together.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
110
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0514-BATTERY TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
—
Continued
Symptom:
P0560-SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0560-SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects battery voltage is above 16.5 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
BATTERY SUPPLY OR ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
GENERATOR INTERNALLY SHORTED TO GROUND
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If DTC P1511 or P1512 is present with this DTC, diagnose DTCs P1511
and P1512 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: The battery must be fully charged and the generator belt must be in
good condition and tensioned properly before continuing.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check all of the ECM Ground circuits
including the Battery(-) Sense circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Repair the Ground circuit(s) for high resistance.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
111
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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