Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 295
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
9
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K4) Sensor ground circuit from the TP Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 10
No
→ Repair the (K167) Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
10
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
11
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K7) 5 Volt Supply circuit from the MAP Sensor
harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 12
No
→ Repair the MAP (K7) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
12
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K7) 5 Volt Supply circuit at the
MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 13
No
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K7) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
270
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0068-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/THROTTLE POSITION CORRELATION —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
13
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the (K4)
Sensor ground circuit .
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Does the DRBIII
t display MAP voltage from approximately 4.9 volts to below 0.5
volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the MAP Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 14
14
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K1) MAP Signal circuit from the MAP Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 15
No
→ Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
15
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K1) MAP Signal circuit at the MAP
Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 16
No
→ Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
16
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K4) Sensor ground circuit from the MAP Sensor
harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 17
No
→ Repair the (K4) Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
271
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0068-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/THROTTLE POSITION CORRELATION —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
17
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
272
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0068-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/THROTTLE POSITION CORRELATION —
Continued
Symptom:
P0071-AMBIENT TEMP SENSOR PERFORMANCE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0071-AMBIENT TEMP SENSOR PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
Engine off time is greater than 480 minutes. Ambient temperature is
greater than -23°C (-9°F).
Set Condition:
After a calibrated amount of cool down time, the PCM compares the ECT
Sensor, IAT Sensor and the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor values. If the Ambient Air
Temperature Sensor value is not within 10°C (18°F) of the other two temperartue sensors
an error is detected. Two Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
(K145) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 0.1 VOLT
(K145) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K167) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(K145) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K145) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K167) SENSOR GROUND
PCM LOW
PCM HIGH
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: After repairing this DTC, the AAT sensor value will not refresh until
either the ignition is OFF for more than 5 hours or the vehicle has been
driven at a speed greater than 20 MPH for more than 2 minutes.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
273
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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