Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 152
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time.The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
88
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0403-EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0403-EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0403-EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the ECM attempting to actuate the EGR
Solenoid.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects excessive current draw on the EGR Solenoid Control
circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
EGR SOLENOID
EGR SOLENOID CONTROL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle and monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 5
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display P0403 EGR OPEN CIRCUIT?
All
Yes
→ Replace the EGR Solenoid.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
89
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the EGR Solenoid Control circuit at the EGR Solenoid
harness connector.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the EGR Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Repair the EGR Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
90
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0403-EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0480-FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0480-FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the Radiator Fan Relay 1
Control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY
LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Is the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay clicking?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 3
91
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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