Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 142

P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT HIGH SIDE

When Monitored:

With the engine running.

Set Condition:

The ECM detects excessive current on the common driver circuit.

P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT LOW SIDE

When Monitored:

With the engine running.

Set Condition:

The ECM detects excessive current on the injector driver circuit.

P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE

When Monitored:

With the engine running.

Set Condition:

The ECM detects an incorrect rate of current decrease after injection

occurs.

P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOAD DROP

When Monitored:

With the engine running.

Set Condition:

The ECM detects insufficient current through the injector driver when on.

P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT HIGH SIDE

When Monitored:

With the engine running.

Set Condition:

The ECM detects excessive current on the common driver circuit.

P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT LOW SIDE

When Monitored:

With the engine running.

Set Condition:

The ECM detects excessive current on the injector driver circuit.

P0203-CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE

When Monitored:

With the engine running.

Set Condition:

The ECM detects an incorrect rate of current decrease after injection

occurs.

P0203-CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOAD DROP

When Monitored:

With the engine running.

Set Condition:

The ECM detects insufficient current through the injector driver when on.

P0203-CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT HIGH SIDE

When Monitored:

With the engine running.

Set Condition:

The ECM detects excessive current on the common driver circuit.

P0203-CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT LOW SIDE

When Monitored:

With the engine running.

Set Condition:

The ECM detects excessive current on the injector driver circuit.

48

DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE —

Continued

P0204-CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE

When Monitored:

With the engine running.

Set Condition:

The ECM detects an incorrect rate of current decrease after injection

occurs.

P0204-CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOAD DROP

When Monitored:

With the engine running.

Set Condition:

The ECM detects insufficient current through the injector driver when on.

P0204-CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT HIGH SIDE

When Monitored:

With the engine running.

Set Condition:

The ECM detects excessive current on the common driver circuit.

P0204-CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT LOW SIDE

When Monitored:

With the engine running.

Set Condition:

The ECM detects excessive current on the injector driver circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

ENGINE CONTROL MODULE

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER

FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN

FUEL INJECTOR

49

DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, erase the ECM DTCs.

Attempt to start the engine and test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIII

t, read the ECM DTCs.

Did this DTC set again?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 10

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect all of the Cylinder Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of each Fuel Injector Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt for any of the measurements?

All

Yes

→ Repair the appropriate Fuel Injector Control circuit for a short to

voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

Go To 3

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect all of the Cylinder Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Common Driver circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Common Driver circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all of the Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and each Fuel Injector Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms for any of the measurements?

All

Yes

→ Repair the appropriate Fuel Injector Control circuit for a short to

ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

Go To 5

50

DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all of the Cylinder Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Common Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Common Driver circuit for a short to ground.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

Go To 6

6

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all of the Cylinder Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between each of the Fuel Injector Control circuits and the
Common Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms for any of the measurements?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Fuel Injector Control circuit and Common Driver

circuit for a short together.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

Go To 7

7

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all of the Cylinder Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of each Fuel Injector Control circuit between its respective
injector harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?

All

Yes

Go To 8

No

→ Repair the appropriate Fuel Injector Control circuit for an open.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

8

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all of the Cylinder Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of each Common Driver circuit between the ECM harness
connector and each Fuel Injector harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?

All

Yes

Go To 9

No

→ Repair the Common Driver circuit for an open.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

9

Turn the ignition off.
Using the DTC information to identify the correct cylinder number, replace the
Cylinder Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.
With the DRBIII

t, erase the ECM DTCs.

Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIII

t, read the ECM DTCs.

Does the DRBIII

t display this DTC?

All

Yes

→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance

with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

→ The repair is complete.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

51

DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности